Mainboard
    closed

    Tonbo Imaging India IPO

    Updated 20 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm.

    Open Demat Account
    GMP disclaimer: GMP is unofficial and unregulated. It is not a recommendation or a reliable estimate of listing price or returns. Consider the RHP and your own risk assessment before applying.

    Minimum investment (Retail)

    ₹14,700

    1 lot · 21 shares at the upper price band

    Price band

    ₹700

    Latest GMP

    ₹517.50

    +73.9% of the ₹700 upper band

    Est. listing price

    ₹1,220

    Issue size

    ₹852.18 Cr

    As NSE lists it

    The exchange's own issue data, NSE symbol TONBO · read 21 Oct 2026, 12:15 am

    Price band
    ₹665–700
    Bidding
    15 Oct 2026 – 19 Oct 2026
    Subscribed (NSE)
    —
    Shares offered
    —

    NSE's subscription counts bids on its own platform and can differ from the combined NSE + BSE figure above.

    Allotment status

    Check it on the registrar's page or either exchange with your PAN or application number.

    1. Allotment finalised21 Oct 2026(done)
    2. Refunds start22 Oct 2026(upcoming)
    3. Shares credited to demat22 Oct 2026(upcoming)
    4. Listing23 Oct 2026(upcoming)

    GMP history

    Each point is a recorded observation from the scheduled data sync.

    ObservedGMPEst. listing price
    20 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹518₹1,220
    20 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹520₹1,220
    20 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹515₹1,220
    20 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹520₹1,220
    20 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹515₹1,220
    20 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹520₹1,220
    19 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹518₹1,220
    19 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹520₹1,220
    19 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹520₹1,220
    19 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹520₹1,220
    19 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹520₹1,220
    19 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹520₹1,220
    19 Oct 2026, 1:32 am₹525₹1,225
    17 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹515₹1,225
    17 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹525₹1,225
    17 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹521₹1,216
    17 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹516₹1,216
    17 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹516₹1,216
    17 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹516₹1,216
    16 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹500₹1,200
    16 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹500₹1,200
    16 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹500₹1,200
    16 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹500₹1,200
    16 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹500₹1,200
    16 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹500₹1,200
    15 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹498₹1,200
    15 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹500₹1,200
    15 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹500₹1,200
    15 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹500₹1,200
    15 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹500₹1,200
    15 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹500₹1,200
    15 Oct 2026, 12:27 am₹500₹1,200
    15 Oct 2026, 12:22 am₹500₹1,200
    14 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹500₹1,200
    14 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹500₹1,200
    14 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹500₹1,200
    14 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹500₹1,200
    14 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹488₹1,185
    14 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹485₹1,185
    13 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹468₹1,160
    13 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹460₹1,160
    13 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹449₹1,127
    13 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹427₹1,127
    13 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹426₹1,127
    13 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹427₹1,127
    12 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹388₹1,075
    12 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹375₹1,075
    12 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹343—
    12 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹270—
    12 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹270₹970
    10 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹0—
    10 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹0—
    10 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹0—
    10 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹0—

    GMP is an unofficial, unregulated grey-market estimate — not a prediction of listing performance.

    Issue details

    Board
    Mainboard
    Price band
    ₹700
    Issue size
    ₹852.18 Cr
    Lot size
    21
    Opens
    15 Oct 2026
    Closes
    19 Oct 2026
    Allotment
    21 Oct 2026
    Listing
    23 Oct 2026
    Est. listing price
    ₹1,220
    Listing price
    Awaited
    Listing gain
    Awaited
    Registrar
    Kfin Technologies Ltd.
    Minimum investment
    ₹14,700 (1 lot · 21 shares)
    Face value
    ₹2 per share
    Issue type
    Bookbuilding IPO
    Sale type
    OFS only
    Offer for sale
    ₹852 Cr
    Listing at
    BSE, NSE
    Refunds
    22 Oct 2026
    Shares credited
    22 Oct 2026
    Promoter holding
    18.58% before · 15.72% after
    Lead managers
    JM Financial Ltd., IIFL Capital Services Ltd.

    Subscription by category

    As of 19 Oct 2026, 5:42 pm.

    Total subscription

    132.81x

    Qualified Institutional293.56×
    Non Institutional156.36×
    Retail Individual31.11×
    Employee Reservations54.31×

    Full issue details

    Details as published for this issue, read 20 Oct 2026, 9:05 am. Verify against the RHP before applying.

    IPO Details

    IPO Date15 to 19 Oct, 2026
    Listing DateFri, Oct 23, 2026 (tentative)
    Face Value₹ 2 per share
    Price Band₹665 to ₹700
    Issue Price₹700 per share
    Lot Size21 Shares
    Sale TypeOFS only
    Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
    Listing AtBSE, NSE
    Total Issue Size1,21,74,046 shares (agg. up to ₹ 852 Cr)
    Offer for Sale1,21,74,046 shares of ₹ 2 (agg. up to ₹ 852 Cr)
    Share Holding Pre Issue5,72,82,100 shares
    Share Holding Post Issue5,72,82,100 shares

    IPO Timetable (Tentative)

    IPO Open
    Thu, Oct 15, 2026
    IPO Close
    Mon, Oct 19, 2026
    Allotment
    Wed, Oct 21, 2026
    Refund
    Thu, Oct 22, 2026
    Credit of Shares
    Thu, Oct 22, 2026
    Listing
    Fri, Oct 23, 2026

    Issue Reservation

    • QIB49.94%
    • NII (HNI)14.98%
    • Retail34.96%
    • Employee0.11%
    Issue Reservation: Share of the issue reserved for each investor category. Figures as published in the table below.
    Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total IssueMax Allottees
    QIB60,80,02350.00%49.94%NA
    - Anchor Investor36,48,013—29.97%NA
    - QIB (Ex. Anchor)24,32,010—19.98%NA
    NII (HNI)18,24,00715.00%14.98%NA
    - bNII > ₹10L12,16,005—9.99%4,136
    - sNII < ₹10L6,08,002—4.99%2,068
    Retail42,56,01635.00%34.96%2,02,667
    Preferential Reservations
    Employee14,000—0.11%NA
    Total1,21,74,046100.00%100.00%—

    Tonbo Imaging India IPO comprises a total issue size of 1,21,74,046 shares. The net offer to the public is 1,21,60,046 shares, after excluding 14,000 shares under a preferential allotment. Of the Net offer 60,80,023 (50.00%) are allocated to QIB , 18,24,007 (15.00%) allocated to NII 42,56,016 (35.00%) allocated to RII .

    IPO Lot Size

    Retail (Min)₹14,700
    Retail (Max)₹1,91,100
    S-HNI (Min)₹2,05,800
    S-HNI (Max)₹9,99,600
    B-HNI (Min)₹10,14,300
    IPO Lot Size: What an application costs at the upper price band, by category. Figures as published in the table below.
    ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
    Retail (Min)121₹14,700
    Retail (Max)13273₹1,91,100
    S-HNI (Min)14294₹2,05,800
    S-HNI (Max)681,428₹9,99,600
    B-HNI (Min)691,449₹10,14,300

    Investors can bid for a minimum of 21 shares and in multiples thereof.

    IPO Anchor Investors

    Bid DateWed, Oct 14, 2026
    Shares Offered36,48,013
    Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)255.36
    Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Fri, Nov 20, 2026
    Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Tue, Jan 19, 2027

    Tonbo Imaging India IPO raises ₹ 255.36 crore from anchor investors . Tonbo Imaging India IPO Anchor bid date is October 14, 2026 .

    📝 Anchor Investors Letter (PDF)

    Investor Category Reservations

    CategoryLimitCut-off
    RIIUp to ₹2 LakhsYes
    sNII₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 LakhsNo
    bNIIAbove ₹10 LakhsNo
    Employee (EMP)Up to ₹2 LakhsYes
    Employee + RII/NIIUp to ₹2Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limitsYes (EMP/RII)

    About Tonbo Imaging India Ltd.

    Incorporated in December 2003, Tonbo Imaging India Limited is a global defence electronics original equipment manufacturer (OEM) engaged in the design, development, and manufacturing of advanced electro-optic, infrared (EO/IR), embedded vision, communication, guidance, and surveillance systems for defence and security applications. The company offers a diversified portfolio of battlefield solutions, including thermal imaging systems, weapon sights, missile seekers, fire control systems, missile guidance systems, targeting systems, and handheld thermal imaging devices.

    Products:

    Tactical systems: These systems are focused on the functions of imaging, surveillance, reconnaissance and targeting.

    Platform systems: Two kinds of platform systems - (a) subsystems that can provide observation and fire control capabilities to a range of aerial, ground and weapon platforms and (b) end platforms that actually perform the task of threat neutralization.

    Directed energy systems: To counter the threat of drone swarms, they have designed a portfolio of technology components that are being assembled into a high power microwave ("HPM") platform with the brand name - WaveStrike.

    Tonbo serves defence and security organizations across 24 countries with over 28,000 field-deployed systems. The company is India's largest manufacturer of thermal imaging systems for government and defence agencies (FY24-FY26) and the country's largest exporter of thermal imaging systems by volume. Its products are developed using fully owned intellectual property and are free from ITAR (International Traffic in Arms Regulations) restrictions, enabling exports to global markets without geopolitical limitations.

    The company operates an innovation-driven business model backed by strong in-house R&D, proprietary technologies, and advanced manufacturing capabilities. As an approved supplier under India's IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured) defence procurement framework, Tonbo supports the Government's 'Make in India' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' initiatives.

    As of June 30, 2026, the company employed 339 permanent employees across product design & development, manufacturing, project management, sales, finance, HR, and management functions.

    Key Strengths

    Leading defence electronics OEM with proprietary electro-optic and thermal imaging technologies.

    Strong in-house R&D capabilities with complete ownership of core intellectual property.

    Diversified portfolio of battlefield surveillance, targeting, guidance, and imaging solutions.

    Global presence with 28,000+ deployed systems across 24 countries and ITAR-free export capability.

    Asset-light, innovation-driven business model supported by healthy financial performance.

    Experienced management team with deep expertise in defence technology and product development.

    Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

    Total Income

    31 Mar 2024431.90
    31 Mar 2025474.39
    31 Mar 2026369.94
    30 Jun 2026part period37.32

    Profit After Tax

    31 Mar 202468.54
    31 Mar 202572.76
    31 Mar 202650.88
    30 Jun 2026part period-17.74

    EBITDA

    31 Mar 2024112.32
    31 Mar 2025139.06
    31 Mar 2026104.62
    30 Jun 2026part period-13.04

    NET Worth

    31 Mar 2024230.13
    31 Mar 2025490.14
    31 Mar 2026553.16
    30 Jun 2026part period538.54
    Company Financials (Restated Consolidated): Each line is scaled to its own largest period, ₹ crore - compare periods within a line, not one line against another. The muted bar is a part period, not a full year - it is shorter, not smaller. Figures as published in the table below.
    Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
    Assets782.87782.50726.36574.68
    Total Income37.32369.94474.39431.90
    Profit After Tax-17.7450.8872.7668.54
    EBITDA-13.04104.62139.06112.32
    NET Worth538.54553.16490.14230.13
    Reserves and Surplus527.08541.70489.41168.99
    Total Borrowing129.72116.0678.1496.36
    Amount in ₹ Crore

    Tonbo Imaging India Ltd.'s revenue decreased by 22% and profit after tax (PAT) dropped by 30% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

    Recently Listed IPOs in Aerospace & Defense

    CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
    Aequs Ltd.Mainboard₹921.81 Cr₹124-74.71₹151.29+22.01%₹262.20
    Advance Technoforge Ltd.SME₹24.04 Cr₹9515.22₹89.30-6.00%₹78.58
    Millworks Technologies Ltd.SME₹160.34 Cr₹33111.4₹660.30+99.49%₹1,089.00
    Apsis Aerocom Ltd.SME₹35.77 Cr₹11014.58₹160.65+46.05%₹605.05
    Digilogic Systems Ltd.SME₹81.00 Cr₹10428.52₹79.05-23.99%₹192.05

    IPO Objects of the Issue

    The Tonbo Imaging India Ltd. IPO is a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS), so the company will not receive any funding and the entire IPO proceeds will go to the selling shareholders.

    Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

    ROE

    Mar 31, 20269.75%
    Jun 30, 2026part period-3.25%

    ROCE

    Mar 31, 202614.54%
    Jun 30, 2026part period-4.31%

    RoNW

    Mar 31, 20269.75%
    Jun 30, 2026part period-3.25%

    PAT Margin

    Mar 31, 202613.75%
    Jun 30, 2026part period-47.52%

    EBITDA Margin

    Mar 31, 202628.85%
    Jun 30, 2026part period-36.21%
    Key Performance Indicator (KPI): The percentage ratios only; the table's absolute figures stay in the table. The muted bar is a part period, not a full year - it is shorter, not smaller. Figures as published in the table below.
    KPIJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026
    ROE-3.25%9.75%
    ROCE-4.31%14.54%
    RoNW-3.25%9.75%
    PAT Margin-47.52%13.75%
    EBITDA Margin-36.21%28.85%
    NAV94.0196.57
    P/B (x)—7.25

    Check IPO Peer Comparison here.

    IPO Valuation

    Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
    EPS (₹)8.88-ve
    P/E (x)78.83-ve
    Market Cap at Offer Price₹4,009.75 Cr.₹4,009.75 Cr.

    Disclaimer

    The value will be calculated using Equity Dilution = Share Holding Pre Issue - Share Holding Post Issue

    The Pre IPO EPS is calculated based on Pre issue shareholding as on date of RHP and the latest FY earnings as of March 31, 2026 available in RHP.

    The Post Issue EPS is calculated based on the Post issue shareholding and annualized FY earnings of June 30, 2026 available in RHP.

    Shareholding Structure

    Pre IPO

    • Promoter and Promoter Group18.58%
    • Public81.42%

    Post IPO

    • Promoter and Promoter Group15.72%
    • Public84.28%
    Shareholding Structure: Who holds the company before and after the issue. Figures as published in the table below.
    CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
    Promoter and Promoter Group18.58%15.72%
    Public81.42%84.28%
    Total100%100%

    Company Promoters: Ankit Kumar, Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar and Cecilia D’Souza.

    .etc-Rk5dbsnpfiv5viur9flb:not(.show) table tbody > tr:nth-child(n + 6) { display: none; }

    Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholders

    NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
    Arvind Kondangi LakshmikumarPromoter11,50,00080.50
    Ankit KumarPromoter5,80,00040.60
    Cecilia D’SouzaPromoter2,30,00016.10
    Vinimaya Advisory LLPPromoter3,39,70023.78
    CEAQ Technologies Private LimitedCorporate49,98,100349.87
    CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd.Corporate41,55,096290.86
    Timothy Guy MitchellOther2,08,70014.61
    Artiman Partners LLCCorporate1,97,35013.81
    Amit Dilip ShahOther84,6005.92
    Ramesh RadhakrishnanOther80,0005.60
    Artiman Ventures Select 2014 L.PCorporate69,4004.86
    Artiman Ventures Select 2014 Principals Fund L.PCorporate1,1000.08
    Tiruvidaimarudhur Srivatsan Sivashankar & Meera SivashankarOther80,0005.60
    Total—1,21,74,046852.18

    Tonbo Imaging India IPO Recommendations

    Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
    Brokers4120
    Members0100

    IPO Subscription Status

    CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid for
    QIB (Ex Anchor)293.5624,32,01071,39,33,115
    NII156.3618,24,00728,52,03,562
    bNII (> ₹10L)184.7312,16,00522,46,27,487
    sNII (< ₹10L)143.376,08,0028,71,72,008
    Retail31.1142,56,01613,24,10,271
    Employee54.3114,0007,60,305
    Total132.8185,26,0331,13,23,07,253

    The Tonbo Imaging India IPO is subscribed 132.81 times on October 19, 2026 5:42:39 PM (Day 3). The public issue subscribed 31.11 times in the retail category, 293.56 times in the QIB category, and 156.36 times in the NII category. Check Day by Day Subscription Details (Live Status)

    Reload

    Total Applications: 55,24,267

    IPO Registrar

    Kfin Technologies Ltd.

    040-79615565

    tonbo.ipo@kfintech.com

    IPO Lead Manager(s)

    JM Financial Ltd.

    IIFL Capital Services Ltd.

    Contact Details

    Tonbo Imaging India Ltd. Address

    No.3 Chikkayellappa Tower-II,1st C Main

    Sarjapur Main Road, Jakkasandra Extension,

    Chikkayellappa Industrial Layout

    Bengaluru, Karnataka , 560034

    63 64 926 273

    compliance@tonboimaging.com

    FAQ

    Tonbo Imaging India: common questions

    Answered from this issue's own record.

    The Tonbo Imaging India Mainboard IPO is priced at ₹700 per share, for an issue size of ₹852.18 crore.

    The issue opens on 15 Oct 2026 and closes on 19 Oct 2026, with listing expected on 23 Oct 2026.

    One lot is 21 shares, and applications must be in multiples of a lot. At the upper band that is ₹14,700 for one lot.

    Latest recorded subscription: QIB 293.56x, NII 156.36x, retail 31.11x (as of 20 Oct 2026).