SME
    listed

    Optimystix Entertainment India IPO

    Updated 16 Sept 2026, 8:50 am.

    Open Demat Account
    GMP disclaimer: GMP is unofficial and unregulated. It is not a recommendation or a reliable estimate of listing price or returns. Consider the RHP and your own risk assessment before applying.

    Minimum investment (Individual investors (IND))

    ₹2,80,000

    2 lots · 1,600 shares at the upper price band

    Price band

    ₹175

    Latest GMP

    Not yet quoted

    Est. listing price

    —

    Issue size

    ₹97.65 Cr

    Listing price

    ₹180.00

    NSE OPTIMYSTIX, special pre-open price

    Listing gain

    +2.9%

    Listing price against the issue price

    First-day close

    ₹189.00

    Since issue

    -18.3%

    ₹143 close, 23 Oct 2026

    As NSE lists it

    The exchange's own issue data, NSE symbol OPTIMYSTIX · read 24 Oct 2026, 12:15 am

    Price band
    ₹166–175
    Bidding
    7 Aug 2026 – 11 Aug 2026
    Subscribed (NSE)
    —
    Shares offered
    —
    Listed
    14 Aug 2026
    Issue price
    ₹175

    NSE's subscription counts bids on its own platform and can differ from the combined NSE + BSE figure above.

    Allotment status

    Check it on the registrar's page or either exchange with your PAN or application number.

    1. Allotment finalised12 Aug 2026(done)
    2. Refunds start13 Aug 2026(done)
    3. Shares credited to demat13 Aug 2026(done)
    4. Listing14 Aug 2026(done)

    GMP history

    Each point is a recorded observation from the scheduled data sync.

    GMP history will appear after the scheduled sync records observations.

    GMP is an unofficial, unregulated grey-market estimate — not a prediction of listing performance.

    Issue details

    Board
    SME
    Price band
    ₹175
    Issue size
    ₹97.65 Cr
    Lot size
    800
    Opens
    7 Aug 2026
    Closes
    11 Aug 2026
    Allotment
    12 Aug 2026
    Listing
    14 Aug 2026
    Est. listing price
    —
    Listing price
    ₹180
    Listing gain
    +2.9%
    Registrar
    Maashitla Securities Pvt.Ltd.
    Minimum investment
    ₹2,80,000 (2 lots · 1,600 shares)
    Face value
    ₹10 per share
    Issue type
    Bookbuilding IPO
    Sale type
    Fresh capital cum OFS
    Offer for sale
    ₹21 Cr
    Listing at
    NSE SME
    Refunds
    13 Aug 2026
    Shares credited
    13 Aug 2026
    Promoter holding
    77.61% before · 55.77% after
    Lead managers
    LSI Financial Services Pvt.Ltd., NEXGEN Financial Solutions Pvt.Ltd.

    Subscription by category

    As of 11 Aug 2026, 6:54 pm.

    Total subscription

    1.44x

    Qualified Institutional1.84×
    Non Institutional1.85×
    Retail Individual2.26×

    Full issue details

    Details as published for this issue, read 11 Sept 2026, 10:30 am. Verify against the RHP before applying.

    IPO Details

    IPO Date7 to 11 Aug, 2026
    Listed onFri, Aug 14, 2026
    Face Value₹ 10 per share
    Price Band₹166 to ₹175
    Issue Price₹175 per share
    Lot Size800 Shares
    Sale TypeFresh capital cum OFS
    Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
    Listing AtNSE SME
    Total Issue Size62,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹ 109 Cr)
    Reserved for Market Maker6,20,000 shares (agg. up to ₹ 11 Cr) Mansi Share & Stock Broking Pvt.Ltd.
    Fresh Issue (Ex Market Maker)43,80,000 shares (agg. up to ₹ 77 Cr)
    Offer for Sale12,00,000 shares of ₹ 10 (agg. up to ₹ 21 Cr)
    Net Offered to Public55,80,000 shares (agg. up to ₹ 98 Cr)
    Share Holding Pre Issue1,82,68,900 shares
    Share Holding Post Issue2,32,68,900 shares
    NSE SymbolOPTIMYSTIX
    ISININE1JZB01022

    IPO Timetable

    IPO Open
    Fri, Aug 7, 2026
    IPO Close
    Tue, Aug 11, 2026
    Allotment
    Wed, Aug 12, 2026
    Refund
    Thu, Aug 13, 2026
    Credit of Shares
    Thu, Aug 13, 2026
    Listing
    Fri, Aug 14, 2026

    Issue Reservation

    Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total Issue
    QIB27,86,40049.94%44.94%
    − Anchor Investor16,70,400—26.94%
    − QIB (Ex. Anchor)11,16,000—18.00%
    NII (HNI)8,40,00015.05%13.55%
    − bNII > ₹10L5,59,200—9.02%
    − sNII < ₹10L2,80,800—4.53%
    Retail19,53,60035.01%31.51%
    Firm Reservations
    Market Maker6,20,000—10.00%
    Total62,00,000100.00%100.00%

    Optimystix Entertainment IPO comprises a total issue size of 62,00,000 shares. The net offer to the public is 55,80,000 shares, after excluding 6,20,000 shares allotted on a firm basis. Of the Net offer 27,86,400 (49.94%) are allocated to QIB , 8,40,000 (15.05%) allocated to NII 19,53,600 (35.01%) allocated to RII .

    IPO Lot Size

    Individual investors (IND) (Min)₹2,80,000
    Individual investors (IND) (Max)₹2,80,000
    S-HNI (Min)₹4,20,000
    S-HNI (Max)₹9,80,000
    B-HNI (Min)₹11,20,000
    IPO Lot Size: What an application costs at the upper price band, by category. Figures as published in the table below.
    ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
    Individual investors (IND) (Min)21,600₹2,80,000
    Individual investors (IND) (Max)21,600₹2,80,000
    S-HNI (Min)32,400₹4,20,000
    S-HNI (Max)75,600₹9,80,000
    B-HNI (Min)86,400₹11,20,000

    Investors can bid for a minimum of 1,600 shares and in multiples of 800 shares thereof.

    IPO Anchor Investors

    Bid DateThu, Aug 6, 2026
    Shares Offered16,70,400
    Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)29.23
    Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Fri, Sep 11, 2026
    Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Tue, Nov 10, 2026

    Optimystix Entertainment IPO raises ₹ 29.23 crore from anchor investors . Optimystix Entertainment IPO Anchor bid date is August 6, 2026 .

    About Optimystix Entertainment India Ltd.

    Incorporated in 2000, Optimystix Entertainment India Limited is engaged in the business of content creation and production for television, films, and digital platforms. The company has produced over 150 television shows, delivering more than 7,500 hours of original programming across major national broadcasters.

    It operates across both fiction and non-fiction formats, with popular shows such as Laughter Chefs, Baalveer, Rising Star, Saas Bina Sasural, and Ladies Special. The company's franchises in comedy, crime, and children's genres rank among the longest-running formats in the Indian entertainment industry.

    Optimystix has earned more than 60 industry awards for its creative excellence and continues to maintain strong relationships with broadcasters, studios, and OTT platforms, ensuring recurring business and a diversified revenue base.

    Its notable film productions include OMG 2 (starring Akshay Kumar, Pankaj Tripathi, and Yami Gautam), The Diplomat (starring John Abraham and Sadia Khateeb), and Khel Khel Mein.

    As of July 30, 2026, the company employs 38 full-time professionals.

    Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

    Total Income

    31 Mar 202454.99
    31 Mar 2025125.07
    31 Mar 2026135.89

    Profit After Tax

    31 Mar 20246.69
    31 Mar 202517.24
    31 Mar 202624.04

    EBITDA

    31 Mar 20244.48
    31 Mar 202523.93
    31 Mar 202631.10

    NET Worth

    31 Mar 202459.66
    31 Mar 202597.19
    31 Mar 2026131.47
    Company Financials (Restated Consolidated): Each line is scaled to its own largest period, ₹ crore - compare periods within a line, not one line against another. Figures as published in the table below.
    Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
    Assets166.80138.93105.81
    Total Income135.89125.0754.99
    Profit After Tax24.0417.246.69
    EBITDA31.1023.934.48
    NET Worth131.4797.1959.66
    Reserves and Surplus113.2096.6559.30
    Total Borrowing——0.09
    Amount in ₹ Crore

    Optimystix Entertainment India Ltd.'s revenue increased by 9% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 39% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

    Recently Listed IPOs in Media & Entertainment

    CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
    Studio LSD Ltd.SME₹74.25 Cr₹5418.92₹41.05-23.98%₹9.35

    IPO Objects of the Issue

    Working Capital Requirements64.38
    General Corporate Purposes10.00
    Issue Expenses16.28
    IPO Objects of the Issue: What the proceeds are earmarked for (₹ Cr.). Figures as published in the table below.
    #Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
    1Working Capital Requirements64.38
    2General Corporate Purposes10.00
    3Issue Expenses16.28
    Total90.65

    The Company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds from the Issue towards the following objects:

    Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

    ROE

    Mar 31, 202517.74%
    Mar 31, 202618.23%

    ROCE

    Mar 31, 202524.42%
    Mar 31, 202623.05%

    RoNW

    Mar 31, 202517.74%
    Mar 31, 202618.23%

    PAT Margin

    Mar 31, 202513.84%
    Mar 31, 202617.81%

    EBITDA Margin

    Mar 31, 202519.23%
    Mar 31, 202623.04%
    Key Performance Indicator (KPI): The percentage ratios only; the table's absolute figures stay in the table. Figures as published in the table below.
    KPIMar 31, 2026Mar 31, 2025
    ROE18.23%17.74%
    ROCE23.05%24.42%
    RoNW18.23%17.74%
    PAT Margin17.81%13.84%
    EBITDA Margin23.04%19.23%
    NAV71.9776.48
    Price to Book Value—2.29

    Check IPO Peer Comparison here.

    IPO Valuation

    Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
    EPS (₹)13.1610.33
    P/E (x)13.316.94
    Market Cap at Offer Price₹320Cr.₹439.78 Cr

    Disclaimer

    The value will be calculated using Equity Dilution = Share Holding Pre Issue - Share Holding Post Issue

    The Pre IPO EPS is calculated based on Pre issue shareholding as on date of RHP and the latest FY earnings as of March 31, 2026 available in RHP.

    The Post Issue EPS is calculated based on the Post issue shareholding and annualized FY earnings of March 31, 2026 available in RHP.

    Shareholding Structure

    Pre IPO

    • Promoter and Promoter Group77.61%
    • Public22.39%

    Post IPO

    • Promoter and Promoter Group55.77%
    • Public44.23%
    Shareholding Structure: Who holds the company before and after the issue. Figures as published in the table below.
    CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
    Promoter and Promoter Group77.61%55.77%
    Public22.39%44.23%
    Total100%100%

    Company Promoters: Vipul D.Shah, Rajesh Darshan Bahl, Sanjay Dhirajlal Shah and Optimystix Media Pvt.Ltd..

    Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholder

    NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
    VipulD.ShahPromoter12,00,00021.00
    Total—12,00,00021.00

    Optimystix Entertainment IPO Recommendations

    Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
    Brokers1000
    Members0000

    IPO Subscription Status

    CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid forTotal Applications
    QIB (Ex Anchor)1.8411,16,00020,56,00012
    NII *1.858,40,00015,52,0000
    bNII (> ₹10L)1.635,59,2009,13,600—
    sNII (< ₹10L)2.272,80,8006,38,400—
    Individual Investor2.2619,53,60044,24,0002,765
    Total2.0539,09,60080,32,0003,168

    The Optimystix Entertainment IPO is subscribed 2.05 times on August 11, 2026 6:54:59 PM (Day 3). The public issue subscribed 2.26 times in the individual investors category, 1.84 times in the QIB category, and 1.85 times in the NII category. Check Day by Day Subscription Details (Live Status)

    Reload

    Total Applications: 3,168

    *Market Maker portion is not included to NII/HNI.

    IPO Expenses

    #Issue ExpensesEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
    1Lead manager(s) fees3.00
    2Underwriting fees5.42
    3Brokerage, selling commission and upload fees.0.02
    4Registrars to the issue0.03
    5Legal Advisors0.02
    6Printing expenses0.01
    7Advertising and marketing expenses0.08
    8Regulators including stock exchanges0.09
    9Others, if any (Advisors to the company, Peer Review Auditors, and other misc. expenses)7.62
    Total16.28

    Listing Day Trading Information

    Price DetailsNSE SME
    Final Issue Price₹ 175.00
    Open₹ 180.00
    Low₹ 175.00
    High₹ 189.00
    Last Trade₹ 189.00

    Check IPO Performance…

    IPO Registrar

    Maashitla Securities Pvt.Ltd.

    011-45121795

    ipo@maashitla.com

    IPO Lead Manager(s)

    LSI Financial Services Pvt.Ltd.

    NEXGEN Financial Solutions Pvt.Ltd.

    Contact Details

    Optimystix Entertainment India Ltd. Address

    21, Svp Nagar, Jankidevi Public School Road,

    Near Versova Telephone Exchange

    Andheri, (West),

    Mumbai, Maharashtra , 400053

    +91-22-42935005

    investors@optimystix.com

    FAQ

    Optimystix Entertainment India: common questions

    Answered from this issue's own record.

    The Optimystix Entertainment India SME IPO is priced at ₹175 per share, for an issue size of ₹97.65 crore.

    The issue opens on 7 Aug 2026 and closes on 11 Aug 2026, with listing expected on 14 Aug 2026.

    One lot is 800 shares, and applications must be in multiples of a lot. At the upper band that is ₹1,40,000 for one lot.

    Latest recorded subscription: QIB 1.84x, NII 1.85x, retail 2.26x (as of 16 Sept 2026).

    Optimystix Entertainment India listed at ₹180 on 14 Aug 2026. That was a gain of 2.86% against the issue price.