Mainboard
    listed

    National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO

    Updated 24 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm.

    Open Demat Account
    GMP disclaimer: GMP is unofficial and unregulated. It is not a recommendation or a reliable estimate of listing price or returns. Consider the RHP and your own risk assessment before applying.

    Minimum investment (Retail)

    ₹14,280

    1 lot · 8 shares at the upper price band

    Price band

    ₹1,785

    Latest GMP

    ₹40

    +2.2% of the ₹1785 upper band

    Est. listing price

    ₹1,825

    Issue size

    ₹22,562.71 Cr

    As NSE lists it

    The exchange's own issue data, NSE symbol NSE · read 24 Oct 2026, 12:15 am

    Price band
    ₹1700–1785
    Bidding
    17 Sept 2026 – 21 Sept 2026
    Subscribed (NSE)
    —
    Shares offered
    —

    NSE's subscription counts bids on its own platform and can differ from the combined NSE + BSE figure above.

    Allotment status

    Check it on the registrar's page or either exchange with your PAN or application number.

    1. Allotment finalised22 Sept 2026(done)
    2. Refunds start23 Sept 2026(done)
    3. Shares credited to demat23 Sept 2026(done)
    4. Listing24 Sept 2026(done)

    GMP history

    Each point is a recorded observation from the scheduled data sync.

    ObservedGMPEst. listing price
    24 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹40₹1,825
    24 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹40₹1,825
    23 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹87₹1,875
    23 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹90₹1,875
    23 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹60₹1,828
    23 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹43₹1,828
    23 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹43₹1,828
    23 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹43₹1,828
    22 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹58₹1,850
    22 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹65₹1,850
    22 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹59₹1,850
    22 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹65₹1,850
    22 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹65₹1,850
    22 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹65₹1,850
    21 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹60₹1,846
    21 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹61₹1,846
    21 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹48₹1,833
    21 Sept 2026, 1:46 pm₹48₹1,833
    21 Sept 2026, 11:23 am₹48₹1,833
    21 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹48₹1,833
    19 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹90₹1,875
    19 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹111₹1,896
    19 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹111₹1,896
    18 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹148₹1,933
    18 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹148₹1,933
    18 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹148₹1,933
    17 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹148₹1,933
    17 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹125₹1,910
    17 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹125₹1,910
    16 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹160₹1,945
    16 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹160₹1,945
    16 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹160₹1,945
    16 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹160₹1,945
    15 Sept 2026, 9:28 pm₹184₹1,993
    15 Sept 2026, 9:20 pm₹208₹1,993
    15 Sept 2026, 8:37 pm₹208₹1,993
    15 Sept 2026, 8:30 pm₹208₹1,993
    15 Sept 2026, 8:00 pm₹208₹1,993
    15 Sept 2026, 2:12 pm₹194₹1,993
    15 Sept 2026, 2:10 pm₹208₹1,993
    15 Sept 2026, 12:09 am₹213₹2,003
    15 Sept 2026, 12:08 am₹218₹2,003
    14 Sept 2026, 2:27 pm₹214₹2,003
    14 Sept 2026, 2:25 pm₹218₹2,003
    12 Sept 2026, 9:50 pm₹213₹2,003
    12 Sept 2026, 9:49 pm₹218₹2,003
    12 Sept 2026, 5:41 pm₹213₹2,003
    12 Sept 2026, 5:40 pm₹218₹2,003
    12 Sept 2026, 1:26 pm₹214₹2,003
    12 Sept 2026, 1:25 pm₹218₹2,003
    11 Sept 2026, 10:33 pm₹209₹1,985
    11 Sept 2026, 10:31 pm₹200₹1,985
    11 Sept 2026, 6:20 pm₹210₹1,985
    11 Sept 2026, 6:19 pm₹200₹1,985
    11 Sept 2026, 1:35 pm₹187₹1,973
    11 Sept 2026, 1:33 pm₹188₹1,973
    11 Sept 2026, 12:30 pm₹187₹1,973
    11 Sept 2026, 12:25 pm₹188₹1,973
    11 Sept 2026, 12:20 pm₹188₹1,973
    11 Sept 2026, 11:58 am₹188₹1,973
    10 Sept 2026, 11:47 pm₹207₹2,007
    10 Sept 2026, 11:07 pm₹215₹2,007
    10 Sept 2026, 11:00 pm₹222₹2,007
    10 Sept 2026, 10:30 pm₹214₹2,007
    10 Sept 2026, 10:29 pm₹222₹2,007
    10 Sept 2026, 6:26 pm₹217₹2,007
    10 Sept 2026, 6:25 pm₹222₹2,007
    10 Sept 2026, 4:50 pm₹220₹0
    10 Sept 2026, 1:38 pm₹222₹0
    10 Sept 2026, 11:43 am₹222₹0
    10 Sept 2026, 11:40 am₹222₹0
    10 Sept 2026, 11:39 am₹222₹0
    9 Sept 2026, 10:39 pm₹255₹0

    GMP is an unofficial, unregulated grey-market estimate — not a prediction of listing performance.

    Issue details

    Board
    Mainboard
    Price band
    ₹1,785
    Issue size
    ₹22,562.71 Cr
    Lot size
    8
    Opens
    17 Sept 2026
    Closes
    21 Sept 2026
    Allotment
    22 Sept 2026
    Listing
    24 Sept 2026
    Est. listing price
    ₹1,825
    Listing price
    Awaited
    Listing gain
    Awaited
    Registrar
    MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.
    Minimum investment
    ₹14,280 (1 lot · 8 shares)
    Face value
    ₹1 per share
    Issue type
    Bookbuilding IPO
    Sale type
    OFS only
    Offer for sale
    ₹22,562 Cr
    Listing at
    BSE
    Refunds
    23 Sept 2026
    Shares credited
    23 Sept 2026
    Lead managers
    Kotak Mahindra Capital Co.Ltd., Morgan Stanley India Co.Pvt.Ltd., HSBC Securities & Capital Markets (India) Pvt.Ltd., Avendus Capital Pvt.Ltd., Dam Capital Advisors Ltd., HDFC Bank Ltd., IDBI Capital Markets & Securities Ltd., Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd., Pantomath Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd., JM Financial Ltd., Citigroup Global Markets India Pvt.Ltd., JP Morgan India Pvt.Ltd., Anand Rathi Advisors Ltd., Axis Capital Ltd., Equirus Capital Ltd., ICICI Securities Ltd., IIFL Capital Services Ltd., Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd., 360 One WAM Ltd.

    Subscription by category

    As of 21 Sept 2026, 6:54 pm.

    Total subscription

    5.71x

    Qualified Institutional12.68×
    Non Institutional6.55×
    Retail Individual1.39×
    Employee Reservations2.40×

    Full issue details

    Details as published for this issue, read 23 Sept 2026, 9:05 am. Verify against the RHP before applying.

    IPO Details

    IPO Date17 to 21 Sep, 2026
    Listing DateThu, Sep 24, 2026 (tentative)
    Face Value₹ 1 per share
    Price Band₹1700 to ₹1785
    Issue Price₹1785 per share
    Lot Size8 Shares
    Sale TypeOFS only
    Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
    Listing AtBSE
    Employee Discount₹ 170.00
    Total Issue Size12,64,36,650 shares (agg. up to ₹ 22,562 Cr)
    Offer for Sale12,64,36,650 shares of ₹ 1 (agg. up to ₹ 22,562 Cr)
    Share Holding Pre Issue2,47,50,00,000 shares
    Share Holding Post Issue2,47,50,00,000 shares

    IPO Timetable (Tentative)

    IPO Open
    Thu, Sep 17, 2026
    IPO Close
    Mon, Sep 21, 2026
    Allotment
    Tue, Sep 22, 2026
    Refund
    Wed, Sep 23, 2026
    Credit of Shares
    Wed, Sep 23, 2026
    Listing
    Thu, Sep 24, 2026

    Issue Reservation

    • QIB49.83%
    • NII (HNI)14.95%
    • Retail34.88%
    • Employee0.34%
    Issue Reservation: Share of the issue reserved for each investor category. Figures as published in the table below.
    Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total IssueMax Allottees
    QIB6,30,01,60650.00%49.83%NA
    - Anchor Investor3,77,93,739—29.89%NA
    - QIB (Ex. Anchor)2,52,07,867—19.94%NA
    NII (HNI)1,89,00,48315.00%14.95%NA
    - bNII > ₹10L1,26,00,322—9.97%1,05,002
    - sNII < ₹10L63,00,161—4.98%52,501
    Retail4,41,01,12535.00%34.88%55,12,640
    Preferential Reservations
    Employee4,33,436—0.34%NA
    Total12,64,36,650100.00%100.00%—

    NSE IPO comprises a total issue size of 12,64,36,650 shares. The net offer to the public is 12,60,03,214 shares, after excluding 4,33,436 shares under a preferential allotment. Of the Net offer 6,30,01,606 (50.00%) are allocated to QIB , 1,89,00,483 (15.00%) allocated to NII 4,41,01,125 (35.00%) allocated to RII .

    IPO Lot Size

    Retail (Min)₹14,280
    Retail (Max)₹1,99,920
    S-HNI (Min)₹2,14,200
    S-HNI (Max)₹9,99,600
    B-HNI (Min)₹10,13,880
    IPO Lot Size: What an application costs at the upper price band, by category. Figures as published in the table below.
    ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
    Retail (Min)18₹14,280
    Retail (Max)14112₹1,99,920
    S-HNI (Min)15120₹2,14,200
    S-HNI (Max)70560₹9,99,600
    B-HNI (Min)71568₹10,13,880

    Investors can bid for a minimum of 8 shares and in multiples thereof.

    IPO Anchor Investors

    Bid DateWed, Sep 16, 2026
    Shares Offered3,77,93,739
    Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)6,746.18
    Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Wed, Oct 21, 2026
    Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Sun, Dec 20, 2026

    NSE IPO raises ₹ 6,746.18 crore from anchor investors . NSE IPO Anchor bid date is September 16, 2026 .

    📝 Anchor Investors Letter (PDF)

    Investor Category Reservations

    CategoryLimitCut-off
    RIIUp to ₹2 LakhsYes
    sNII₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 LakhsNo
    bNIIAbove ₹10 LakhsNo
    Employee (EMP)Up to ₹5 LakhsYes
    Employee + RII/NIIUp to ₹5Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limitsYes (EMP/RII)

    About National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.

    Incorporated in 1992, National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) is India's largest stock exchange and one of the world's leading multi-asset exchange platforms. NSE provides a vertically integrated ecosystem comprising trading, clearing, settlement, listing, market data, index services, and regulatory oversight across multiple asset classes, including equities, derivatives, currency derivatives, commodities, debt securities, and mutual funds.

    NSE has consistently maintained its leadership position in India in cash market turnover, equity derivatives trading, and currency derivatives trading. As of June 30, 2026, the exchange served over 261.36 million registered investor accounts, 129 million unique investors, 1,328 trading members, and 3,005 listed companies, with a total listed market capitalization of approximately ₹474.08 trillion.

    The exchange operates on a highly scalable and resilient technology infrastructure that supports high-frequency trading, real-time market data dissemination, risk management, surveillance, and regulatory compliance. NSE plays a critical role in India's capital market ecosystem by promoting transparency, investor protection, efficient price discovery, and broad-based financial inclusion across more than 99% of Indian postal codes.

    As of March 31, 2026, its market share based on total turnover in cash market stood at 99.79%, 74.71% in equity futures market, 99.48% in equity options, and 100% in exchange-traded currency options, based on total premium turnover.

    Additionally, it also has non-trading revenue stream to cater to diverse needs, such as:

    NSE Clearing Ltd. offering clearing services. In Fiscal 2026, its market share is 88.42% in cash market, 91.04% in equity derivatives, and 74.09% in exchange-traded derivatives.

    NSE Indices Ltd. develops and manages a wide range of indices.

    NSE Data and Analytics Ltd. offering data analytics services, providing comprehensive real-time market data, benchmark data, fixed income valuations and analytical tools to institutional investors, asset managers and regulator.

    NSE International Exchange offering foreign currency denominated trading services.

    Other services like mutual fund registry, back-end exchange support services, e-corporate governance, etc.

    Key Strengths

    Market leader in India – a liquid market for all stakeholders.

    Well positioned to benefit from India’s structural growth tailwinds.

    Strong brand synonymous with trust, efficiency and transparency, across its trading platform as well as clearing, settlement and market supervisory role

    Track record of comprehensive and innovative offerings delivered through a vertically integrated business model.

    Technology platform built for scale and resilience.

    Comprehensive product offerings across multiple asset classes.

    Consistent profitability, cash generation, and financial performance.

    Experienced management team with strong governance and regulatory expertise.

    Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

    Total Income

    31 Mar 202416,352.06
    31 Mar 202519,176.83
    31 Mar 202618,713.37
    30 Jun 2026part period5,252.17

    Profit After Tax

    31 Mar 20248,305.74
    31 Mar 202512,187.69
    31 Mar 202610,302.06
    30 Jun 2026part period3,120.08

    EBITDA

    31 Mar 202411,623.83
    31 Mar 202516,021.36
    31 Mar 202614,519.09
    30 Jun 2026part period4,332.04

    NET Worth

    31 Mar 202423,833.10
    31 Mar 202530,165.05
    31 Mar 202631,869.72
    30 Jun 2026part period34,983.74
    Company Financials (Restated Consolidated): Each line is scaled to its own largest period, ₹ crore - compare periods within a line, not one line against another. The muted bar is a part period, not a full year - it is shorter, not smaller. Figures as published in the table below.
    Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
    Assets91,334.0787,937.4469,466.6465,463.98
    Total Income5,252.1718,713.3719,176.8316,352.06
    Profit After Tax3,120.0810,302.0612,187.698,305.74
    EBITDA4,332.0414,519.0916,021.3611,623.83
    NET Worth34,983.7431,869.7230,165.0523,833.10
    Reserves and Surplus34,996.7331,866.0430,105.8323,924.91
    Amount in ₹ Crore

    National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.'s revenue decreased by 2% and profit after tax (PAT) dropped by 15% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

    IPO Objects of the Issue

    The National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. IPO is a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS), so the company will not receive any funding and the entire IPO proceeds will go to the selling shareholders.

    Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

    ROE

    Mar 31, 202632.98%
    Jun 30, 2026part period9.26%

    ROCE

    Mar 31, 202642.80%
    Jun 30, 2026part period11.55%

    RoNW

    Mar 31, 202633.21%
    Jun 30, 2026part period33.21%

    PAT Margin

    Mar 31, 202650.98%
    Jun 30, 2026part period58.78%
    Key Performance Indicator (KPI): The percentage ratios only; the table's absolute figures stay in the table. The muted bar is a part period, not a full year - it is shorter, not smaller. Figures as published in the table below.
    KPIJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026
    ROE9.26%32.98%
    ROCE11.55%42.80%
    RoNW33.21%33.21%
    PAT Margin58.78%50.98%
    NAV142.40129.75
    Price to Book Value12.5413.76

    Check IPO Peer Comparison here.

    IPO Valuation

    Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
    EPS (₹)41.6250.43
    P/E (x)42.8935.4
    Market Cap at Offer Price₹4,41,787.50 Cr.₹4,41,787.50 Cr

    Disclaimer

    The value will be calculated using Equity Dilution = Share Holding Pre Issue - Share Holding Post Issue

    The Pre IPO EPS is calculated based on Pre issue shareholding as on date of RHP and the latest FY earnings as of March 31, 2026 available in RHP.

    The Post Issue EPS is calculated based on the Post issue shareholding and annualized FY earnings of June 30, 2026 available in RHP.

    Shareholding Structure

    CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
    Promoter and Promoter GroupNANA
    Public100.00%100.00%
    Total——

    Company Promoter: No Identifiable Promoter

    .etc-Rk5dbsnpfiv5viur9flb:not(.show) table tbody > tr:nth-child(n + 6) { display: none; }

    Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholders

    NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
    State Bank of IndiaCorporate1,59,69,4102,850.54
    MS Strategic (Mauritius) Ltd.Corporate1,10,00,0001,963.50
    Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardCorporate1,18,74,0602,119.52
    Aranda Investments (Mauritius) Pte.Ltd.Corporate1,12,46,3362,007.47
    Bank of BarodaCorporate76,90,3751,372.73
    Stock Holding Corp.of India Ltd.Corporate61,87,5001,104.47
    General Insurance Corp.of IndiaCorporate61,87,5001,104.47
    New India Assurance Co.Ltd.,TheCorporate1,05,00,0001,874.25
    National Insurance Co.Ltd.Corporate40,00,000714.00
    United India Insurance Co.Ltd.Corporate60,00,0001,071.00
    Crown Capital Ltd.Corporate58,71,0931,047.99
    2726247 Ontario Inc.Corporate54,01,286964.13
    Mahagony Ltd.Corporate30,00,000535.50
    Oriental Insurance Co.Ltd.,TheCorporate49,57,000884.82
    Indian BankCorporate15,00,000267.75
    ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co.Ltd.Corporate23,50,000419.48
    TA Asia Pacific Acquisitions Ltd.Corporate20,00,000357.00
    Soach Global Strategic Holdings Ltd.Corporate16,50,000294.53
    Be-In Eight SRLCorporate2,62,50046.86
    Rajiv BollaOther7,5001.34
    Shaik Samdani BashaOther1,0000.18
    Mahesh GuptaOther5000.09
    SBI Capital Markets Ltd.Corporate87,80,5901,567.34
    Total—12,64,36,65022,568.94

    NSE IPO Recommendations

    Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
    Brokers17120
    Members2000

    IPO Subscription Status

    CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid for
    QIB (Ex Anchor)12.682,52,07,86831,97,15,504
    NII6.551,89,00,48212,37,43,408
    bNII (> ₹10L)7.781,26,00,3219,79,71,576
    sNII (< ₹10L)4.0963,00,1612,57,71,832
    Retail1.394,41,01,1256,15,16,672
    Employee2.404,33,43710,38,264
    Total5.718,86,42,91250,60,13,848

    The NSE IPO is subscribed 5.71 times on September 21, 2026 6:54:59 PM (Day 3). The public issue subscribed 1.39 times in the retail category, 12.68 times in the QIB category, and 6.55 times in the NII category. Check Day by Day Subscription Details (Live Status)

    Reload

    Total Applications: 38,41,852

    IPO Expenses

    #Issue ExpensesEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
    1Fees and commissions payable to the BRLMs and M-BRLM (including any underwriting commission, brokerage and selling commission186.21
    2Commission/processing fee for SCSBs, Sponsor Banks and Bankers to the Offer. Brokerage and selling commission and bidding charges for Members of the Syndicate, Registered Brokers, RTAs and CDPs25.25
    3Advertising and marketing expenses49.69
    4Fees payable to the Registrar to the Offer1.14
    5Printing and distribution of Offer stationery4.55
    6Regulatory filing fees, book building software fees, listing fees etc55.55
    7Fees payable to other intermediaries including but not limited to the Statutory Auditors, independent chartered accountant and industry report provider22.14
    8Fee payable to legal counsel24.56
    9Miscellaneous23.04
    Total392.12

    IPO Registrar

    MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

    022-49186000

    nse.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

    IPO Lead Manager(s)

    Kotak Mahindra Capital Co.Ltd.

    Morgan Stanley India Co.Pvt.Ltd.

    HSBC Securities & Capital Markets (India) Pvt.Ltd.

    Avendus Capital Pvt.Ltd.

    Dam Capital Advisors Ltd.

    HDFC Bank Ltd.

    IDBI Capital Markets & Securities Ltd.

    Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd.

    Pantomath Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.

    JM Financial Ltd.

    Citigroup Global Markets India Pvt.Ltd.

    JP Morgan India Pvt.Ltd.

    Anand Rathi Advisors Ltd.

    Axis Capital Ltd.

    Equirus Capital Ltd.

    ICICI Securities Ltd.

    IIFL Capital Services Ltd.

    Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.

    360 One WAM Ltd.

    Contact Details

    National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. Address

    Exchange Plaza,

    C-1, Block G, Bandra Kurla Complex,

    Bandra (East),

    Mumbai, Maharashtra , 400051

    +91 22 2659 8100

    nse_ipo@nse.co.in

    FAQ

    National Stock Exchange of India (NSE): common questions

    Answered from this issue's own record.

    The National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) Mainboard IPO is priced at ₹1,785 per share, for an issue size of ₹22562.71 crore.

    The issue opens on 17 Sept 2026 and closes on 21 Sept 2026, with listing expected on 24 Sept 2026.

    One lot is 8 shares, and applications must be in multiples of a lot. At the upper band that is ₹14,280 for one lot.

    Latest recorded subscription: QIB 12.68x, NII 6.55x, retail 1.39x (as of 24 Oct 2026).