SME
    listed

    LAPL Automotive IPO

    Updated 16 Sept 2026, 8:50 am.

    Open Demat Account
    GMP disclaimer: GMP is unofficial and unregulated. It is not a recommendation or a reliable estimate of listing price or returns. Consider the RHP and your own risk assessment before applying.

    Minimum investment (Individual investors (IND))

    ₹2,25,600

    2 lots · 2,400 shares at the upper price band

    Price band

    ₹94

    Latest GMP

    Not yet quoted

    Est. listing price

    —

    Issue size

    ₹30.77 Cr

    Allotment status

    Check it on the registrar's page or either exchange with your PAN or application number.

    1. Allotment finalised11 Aug 2026(done)
    2. Refunds start12 Aug 2026(done)
    3. Shares credited to demat12 Aug 2026(done)
    4. Listing13 Aug 2026(done)

    GMP history

    Each point is a recorded observation from the scheduled data sync.

    GMP history will appear after the scheduled sync records observations.

    GMP is an unofficial, unregulated grey-market estimate — not a prediction of listing performance.

    Issue details

    Board
    SME
    Price band
    ₹94
    Issue size
    ₹30.77 Cr
    Lot size
    1,200
    Opens
    6 Aug 2026
    Closes
    10 Aug 2026
    Allotment
    11 Aug 2026
    Listing
    13 Aug 2026
    Est. listing price
    —
    Listing price
    Awaited
    Listing gain
    Awaited
    Registrar
    Maashitla Securities Pvt.Ltd.
    Minimum investment
    ₹2,25,600 (2 lots · 2,400 shares)
    Face value
    ₹10 per share
    Issue type
    Bookbuilding IPO
    Sale type
    Fresh capital only
    Listing at
    BSE SME
    Refunds
    12 Aug 2026
    Shares credited
    12 Aug 2026
    Promoter holding
    96.79% before · 70.18% after
    Lead managers
    GYR Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.

    Subscription by category

    As of 10 Aug 2026, 6:54 pm.

    Total subscription

    241.57x

    Qualified Institutional200.23×
    Non Institutional433.26×
    Retail Individual387.78×

    Full issue details

    Details as published for this issue, read 11 Sept 2026, 10:30 am. Verify against the RHP before applying.

    IPO Details

    IPO Date6 to 10 Aug, 2026
    Listed onThu, Aug 13, 2026
    Face Value₹ 10 per share
    Price Band₹88 to ₹94
    Issue Price₹94 per share
    Lot Size1,200 Shares
    Sale TypeFresh capital only
    Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
    Listing AtBSE SME
    Total Issue Size34,46,400 shares (agg. up to ₹ 32 Cr)
    Reserved for Market Maker1,72,800 shares (agg. up to ₹ 2 Cr) Giriraj Stock Broking Pvt.Ltd. Mansi Share & Stock Broking Pvt.Ltd.
    Fresh Issue (Ex Market Maker)32,73,600 shares (agg. up to ₹ 31 Cr)
    Net Offered to Public32,73,600 shares (agg. up to ₹ 31 Cr)
    Share Holding Pre Issue90,89,818 shares
    Share Holding Post Issue1,25,36,218 shares
    BSE Script Code5,44,863
    ISININE0X9I01023

    IPO Timetable

    IPO Open
    Thu, Aug 6, 2026
    IPO Close
    Mon, Aug 10, 2026
    Allotment
    Tue, Aug 11, 2026
    Refund
    Wed, Aug 12, 2026
    Credit of Shares
    Wed, Aug 12, 2026
    Listing
    Thu, Aug 13, 2026

    Issue Reservation

    Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total Issue
    QIB16,29,60049.78%47.28%
    − Anchor Investor9,76,800—28.34%
    − QIB (Ex. Anchor)6,52,800—18.94%
    NII (HNI)4,96,80015.18%14.42%
    − bNII > ₹10L3,31,200—9.61%
    − sNII < ₹10L1,65,600—4.81%
    Retail11,47,20035.04%33.29%
    Firm Reservations
    Market Maker1,72,800—5.01%
    Total34,46,400100.00%100.00%

    LAPL Automotive IPO comprises a total issue size of 34,46,400 shares. The net offer to the public is 32,73,600 shares, after excluding 1,72,800 shares allotted on a firm basis. Of the Net offer 16,29,600 (49.78%) are allocated to QIB , 4,96,800 (15.18%) allocated to NII 11,47,200 (35.04%) allocated to RII .

    IPO Lot Size

    Individual investors (IND) (Min)₹2,25,600
    Individual investors (IND) (Max)₹2,25,600
    S-HNI (Min)₹3,38,400
    S-HNI (Max)₹9,02,400
    B-HNI (Min)₹10,15,200
    IPO Lot Size: What an application costs at the upper price band, by category. Figures as published in the table below.
    ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
    Individual investors (IND) (Min)22,400₹2,25,600
    Individual investors (IND) (Max)22,400₹2,25,600
    S-HNI (Min)33,600₹3,38,400
    S-HNI (Max)89,600₹9,02,400
    B-HNI (Min)910,800₹10,15,200

    Investors can bid for a minimum of 2,400 shares and in multiples of 1,200 shares thereof.

    IPO Anchor Investors

    Bid DateWed, Aug 5, 2026
    Shares Offered9,76,800
    Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)9.18
    Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Sat, Sep 12, 2026
    Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Wed, Nov 11, 2026

    LAPL Automotive IPO raises ₹ 9.18 crore from anchor investors . LAPL Automotive IPO Anchor bid date is August 5, 2026 .

    About LAPL Automotive Ltd.

    Incorporated in 2004, LAPL Automotive Pvt. Ltd. is engaged in the business of designing, manufacturing and supplying a wide range of automotive components and accessories.

    The company specialises in the manufacturing of automotive lighting and signalling products.

    The company operates as an ODM and OBM under its brand " LAPL ," designing and manufacturing automotive components in Aurangabad, Maharashtra, delivering tailored, high-quality solutions to clients and vehicle manufacturers.

    The manufacturing facility is strategically located in the MIDC Waluj area of Aurangabad, Maharashtra, equipped with state-of-the-art machinery, tool room facilities, and a dedicated testing lab to ensure the highest quality standards.

    Product Portfolio:

    Under Lighting Division: They manufacture essential automotive lighting components like tail lamps, blinker lamps, and headlamps, meeting AIS standards for safety, visibility, and durability in various driving conditions.

    Under Motor Division: They manufacture starter motors, wiper motors, and rotors, ensuring durability, efficiency, and compliance with standards for reliable performance in two- and three-wheelers under various conditions.

    Under Mirror Division: They manufacture rear-view mirrors for two- and three-wheelers, offering clear visibility, durability, and anti-glare features, designed for safety, aerodynamic efficiency, and easy installation.

    As of June 30, 2026, the company has employed 73 permanent employees and 135 contract labour employees.

    Competitive Strengths:

    Experienced promoters and management team

    Established market setup and diversified product range.

    In-house manufacturing capabilities with quality standards.

    Serving a wide spectrum of vehicle segments

    Stable customer base and customer relationships.

    Company Financials (Restated)

    Total Income

    31 Mar 202461.03
    31 Mar 202567.07
    31 Mar 202694.32

    Profit After Tax

    31 Mar 20242.17
    31 Mar 20255.03
    31 Mar 20268.63

    EBITDA

    31 Mar 20245.38
    31 Mar 20259.94
    31 Mar 202615.80

    NET Worth

    31 Mar 202411.59
    31 Mar 202516.63
    31 Mar 202625.25
    Company Financials (Restated): Each line is scaled to its own largest period, ₹ crore - compare periods within a line, not one line against another. Figures as published in the table below.
    Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
    Assets62.6844.3432.79
    Total Income94.3267.0761.03
    Profit After Tax8.635.032.17
    EBITDA15.809.945.38
    NET Worth25.2516.6311.59
    Reserves and Surplus16.457.838.39
    Total Borrowing7.8415.7913.37
    Amount in ₹ Crore

    LAPL Automotive Ltd.'s revenue increased by 41% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 71% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

    Recently Listed IPOs in Auto Components & Equipments

    CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
    Poojaa Precision Engg.Ltd.SME₹159.83 Cr₹30114.25₹493.50+63.95%₹719.95
    Happy Steels Ltd.SME₹25.00 Cr₹669.76₹68.50+3.79%₹90.00
    Autofurnish Ltd.SME₹14.60 Cr₹4111.64₹45.15+10.12%₹75.20
    Gallard Steel Ltd.SME₹37.50 Cr₹15017.31₹234.25+56.17%₹165.15
    SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd.Mainboard₹1,087.35 Cr₹1352126.91₹1,451.10+7.33%₹2,915.70
    Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.Mainboard₹3,600.00 Cr₹39728.97₹490.80+23.63%₹519.25
    Studds Accessories Ltd.Mainboard₹455.49 Cr₹58533.06₹560.30-4.22%₹418.40

    IPO Objects of the Issue

    Funding of capital expenditure requirements of the company towards setting up an additional Manufacturing Unit at Auric City, Aurangabad, Maharashtra.19.56
    Full or part repayment and/or prepayment of certain outstanding secured borrowings availed by the Company4.79
    General Corporate Purposes4.81
    Issue Expenses3.24
    IPO Objects of the Issue: What the proceeds are earmarked for (₹ Cr.). Figures as published in the table below.
    #Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
    1Funding of capital expenditure requirements of the company towards setting up an additional Manufacturing Unit at Auric City, Aurangabad, Maharashtra.19.56
    2Full or part repayment and/or prepayment of certain outstanding secured borrowings availed by the Company4.79
    3General Corporate Purposes4.81
    4Issue Expenses3.24
    Total32.40

    The Company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds from the Issue towards the following objects:

    Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

    KPIMar 31, 2026
    ROE41.20%
    ROCE34.37%
    Debt/Equity0.83
    RoNW34.16%
    PAT Margin9.25%
    EBITDA Margin16.75%
    NAV28.70
    Price to Book Value3.28

    Check IPO Peer Comparison here.

    IPO Valuation

    Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
    EPS (₹)9.496.88
    P/E (x)9.9113.66
    Market Cap at Offer Price₹85Cr.₹160.83 Cr

    Disclaimer

    The value will be calculated using Equity Dilution = Share Holding Pre Issue - Share Holding Post Issue

    The Pre IPO EPS is calculated based on Pre issue shareholding as on date of RHP and the latest FY earnings as of March 31, 2026 available in RHP.

    The Post Issue EPS is calculated based on the Post issue shareholding and annualized FY earnings of March 31, 2026 available in RHP.

    Shareholding Structure

    Pre IPO

    • Promoter and Promoter Group96.79%
    • Public3.21%

    Post IPO

    • Promoter and Promoter Group70.18%
    • Public29.82%
    Shareholding Structure: Who holds the company before and after the issue. Figures as published in the table below.
    CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
    Promoter and Promoter Group96.79%70.18%
    Public3.21%29.82%
    Total100%100%

    Company Promoters: Neeraj Satyaprakash Goyal, Shubham Neeraj Goyal and Anita Neeraj Goyal.

    LAPL Automotive IPO Recommendations

    Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
    Brokers0000
    Members0000

    IPO Subscription Status

    CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid forTotal Applications
    QIB (Ex Anchor)200.236,52,80013,07,12,4000
    NII *433.264,96,80021,52,42,8000
    bNII (> ₹10L)477.053,31,20015,79,99,200—
    sNII (< ₹10L)345.671,65,6005,72,43,600—
    Individual Investor387.7811,47,20044,48,61,6000
    Total344.3122,96,80079,08,16,8002,15,111

    The LAPL Automotive IPO is subscribed 344.31 times on August 10, 2026 6:54:34 PM (Day 3). The public issue subscribed 387.78 times in the individual investors category, 200.23 times in the QIB category, and 433.26 times in the NII category. Check Day by Day Subscription Details (Live Status)

    Reload

    Total Applications: 2,15,111

    *Market Maker portion is not included to NII/HNI.

    IPO Expenses

    #Issue ExpensesEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
    1Book Running Lead Manager Fees0.30
    2Underwriting Fees1.62
    3Fees payable to the Market Maker to the Issue0.08
    4Fees payable to the Registrar to the Issue0.10
    5Fees payable for Advertising and Publishing Expense0.12
    6Fees payable to Regulators including Stock Exchange0.17
    7Fees payable to Depositories0.10
    8Payment for Printing & Stationary, Postage etc.0.00
    9Fees payable to statutory auditors, Legal Advisors & Other Professionals0.50
    10Other Expenses0.26
    Total3.24

    Listing Day Trading Information

    Price DetailsBSE SME
    Final Issue Price₹ 94.00
    Open₹ 135.00
    Low₹ 128.25
    High₹ 139.00
    Last Trade₹ 128.29

    Check IPO Performance…

    IPO Registrar

    Maashitla Securities Pvt.Ltd.

    011-45121795

    investor.ipo@maashitla.com

    IPO Lead Manager(s)

    GYR Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.

    Contact Details

    LAPL Automotive Ltd. Address

    Plot No. 90, Sector No. 05

    Auric City, Shendra Industrial Area

    Chikalthana Industrial Area

    Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra , 431006

    +91 8378994623

    group.cs@laplautomotive.com

    FAQ

    LAPL Automotive: common questions

    Answered from this issue's own record.

    The LAPL Automotive SME IPO is priced at ₹94 per share, for an issue size of ₹30.77 crore.

    The issue opens on 6 Aug 2026 and closes on 10 Aug 2026, with listing expected on 13 Aug 2026.

    One lot is 1200 shares, and applications must be in multiples of a lot. At the upper band that is ₹1,12,800 for one lot.

    Latest recorded subscription: QIB 200.23x, NII 433.26x, retail 387.78x (as of 16 Sept 2026).