Mainboard
    closed

    Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO

    Updated 20 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm.

    Open Demat Account
    GMP disclaimer: GMP is unofficial and unregulated. It is not a recommendation or a reliable estimate of listing price or returns. Consider the RHP and your own risk assessment before applying.

    Minimum investment (Retail)

    ₹14,650

    1 lot · 25 shares at the upper price band

    Price band

    ₹586

    Latest GMP

    ₹130

    +22.2% of the ₹586 upper band

    Est. listing price

    ₹716

    Issue size

    ₹2,533.66 Cr

    As NSE lists it

    The exchange's own issue data, NSE symbol BONFIG · read 21 Oct 2026, 12:15 am

    Price band
    ₹558–586
    Bidding
    15 Oct 2026 – 19 Oct 2026
    Subscribed (NSE)
    —
    Shares offered
    —

    NSE's subscription counts bids on its own platform and can differ from the combined NSE + BSE figure above.

    Allotment status

    Check it on the registrar's page or either exchange with your PAN or application number.

    1. Allotment finalised21 Oct 2026(done)
    2. Refunds start22 Oct 2026(upcoming)
    3. Shares credited to demat22 Oct 2026(upcoming)
    4. Listing23 Oct 2026(upcoming)

    GMP history

    Each point is a recorded observation from the scheduled data sync.

    ObservedGMPEst. listing price
    20 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹130₹716
    20 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹130₹716
    20 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹129₹716
    20 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹130₹716
    20 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹129₹716
    20 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹130₹716
    19 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹128₹716
    19 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹130₹716
    19 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹130₹716
    19 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹130₹716
    19 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹130₹716
    19 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹130₹716
    19 Oct 2026, 1:32 am₹130₹716
    17 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹131₹716
    17 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹130₹716
    17 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹131₹716
    17 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹130₹716
    17 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹130₹716
    17 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹130₹716
    16 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹126₹711
    16 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹125₹711
    16 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹130₹711
    16 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹125₹711
    16 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹140₹726
    16 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹140₹726
    15 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹156₹746
    15 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹160₹746
    15 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹177₹766
    15 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹180₹766
    15 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹179₹766
    15 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹180₹766
    15 Oct 2026, 12:27 am₹179₹766
    15 Oct 2026, 12:22 am₹179₹766
    14 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹181—
    14 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹180₹766
    14 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹183—
    14 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹180₹766
    14 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹175—
    14 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹180₹766
    13 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹173—
    13 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹155₹741
    13 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹155—
    13 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹155₹741
    13 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹155—
    13 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹155₹741
    12 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹144—
    12 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹150₹736
    12 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹156—
    12 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹175—
    12 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹175₹761
    10 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹0—
    10 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹0—
    10 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹0—
    10 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹0—
    10 Oct 2026, 8:50 am₹0—
    10 Oct 2026, 8:45 am₹0—

    GMP is an unofficial, unregulated grey-market estimate — not a prediction of listing performance.

    Issue details

    Board
    Mainboard
    Price band
    ₹586
    Issue size
    ₹2,533.66 Cr
    Lot size
    25
    Opens
    15 Oct 2026
    Closes
    19 Oct 2026
    Allotment
    21 Oct 2026
    Listing
    23 Oct 2026
    Est. listing price
    ₹716
    Listing price
    Awaited
    Listing gain
    Awaited
    Registrar
    MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.
    Minimum investment
    ₹14,650 (1 lot · 25 shares)
    Face value
    ₹10 per share
    Issue type
    Bookbuilding IPO
    Sale type
    OFS only
    Offer for sale
    ₹2,534 Cr
    Listing at
    BSE, NSE
    Refunds
    22 Oct 2026
    Shares credited
    22 Oct 2026
    Promoter holding
    100% before · 77% after
    Lead managers
    Axis Capital Ltd., BNP Paribas, ICICI Securities Ltd., Jefferies India Pvt.Ltd.

    Subscription by category

    As of 19 Oct 2026, 5:53 pm.

    Total subscription

    46.05x

    Qualified Institutional120.78×
    Non Institutional40.39×
    Retail Individual5.90×
    Employee Reservations7.42×

    Full issue details

    Details as published for this issue, read 20 Oct 2026, 9:05 am. Verify against the RHP before applying.

    IPO Details

    IPO Date15 to 19 Oct, 2026
    Listing DateFri, Oct 23, 2026 (tentative)
    Face Value₹ 10 per share
    Price Band₹558 to ₹586
    Lot Size25 Shares
    Sale TypeOFS only
    Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
    Listing AtBSE, NSE
    Employee Discount₹ 29.00
    Total Issue Size4,32,39,042 shares (agg. up to ₹ 2,534 Cr)
    Offer for Sale4,32,39,042 shares of ₹ 10 (agg. up to ₹ 2,534 Cr)
    Share Holding Pre Issue18,79,95,834 shares
    Share Holding Post Issue18,79,95,834 shares

    IPO Timetable (Tentative)

    IPO Open
    Thu, Oct 15, 2026
    IPO Close
    Mon, Oct 19, 2026
    Allotment
    Wed, Oct 21, 2026
    Refund
    Thu, Oct 22, 2026
    Credit of Shares
    Thu, Oct 22, 2026
    Listing
    Fri, Oct 23, 2026

    Issue Reservation

    • QIB49.94%
    • NII (HNI)14.98%
    • Retail34.96%
    • Employee0.12%
    Issue Reservation: Share of the issue reserved for each investor category. Figures as published in the table below.
    Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total IssueMax Allottees
    QIB2,15,94,52150.00%49.94%NA
    - Anchor Investor1,29,56,712—29.97%NA
    - QIB (Ex. Anchor)86,37,809—19.98%NA
    NII (HNI)64,78,35615.00%14.98%NA
    - bNII > ₹10L43,18,904—9.99%12,339
    - sNII < ₹10L21,59,452—4.99%6,169
    Retail1,51,16,16535.00%34.96%6,04,646
    Preferential Reservations
    Employee50,000—0.12%NA
    Total4,32,39,042100.00%100.00%—

    Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO comprises a total issue size of 4,32,39,042 shares. The net offer to the public is 4,31,89,042 shares, after excluding 50,000 shares under a preferential allotment. Of the Net offer 2,15,94,521 (50.00%) are allocated to QIB , 64,78,356 (15.00%) allocated to NII 1,51,16,165 (35.00%) allocated to RII .

    IPO Lot Size

    Retail (Min)₹14,650
    Retail (Max)₹1,90,450
    S-HNI (Min)₹2,05,100
    S-HNI (Max)₹9,96,200
    B-HNI (Min)₹10,10,850
    IPO Lot Size: What an application costs at the upper price band, by category. Figures as published in the table below.
    ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
    Retail (Min)125₹14,650
    Retail (Max)13325₹1,90,450
    S-HNI (Min)14350₹2,05,100
    S-HNI (Max)681,700₹9,96,200
    B-HNI (Min)691,725₹10,10,850

    Investors can bid for a minimum of 25 shares and in multiples thereof.

    IPO Anchor Investors

    Bid DateWed, Oct 14, 2026
    Shares Offered1,29,56,712
    Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)759.26
    Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Fri, Nov 20, 2026
    Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Tue, Jan 19, 2027

    Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO raises ₹ 759.26 crore from anchor investors . Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Anchor bid date is October 14, 2026 .

    📝 Anchor Investors Letter (PDF)

    Investor Category Reservations

    CategoryLimitCut-off
    RIIUp to ₹2 LakhsYes
    sNII₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 LakhsNo
    bNIIAbove ₹10 LakhsNo
    Employee (EMP)Up to ₹5 LakhsYes
    Employee + RII/NIIUp to ₹5Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limitsYes (EMP/RII)

    About Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd.

    Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd is one of India's leading technology-driven companies providing mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission and industrial drive solutions. The company designs and manufactures high-precision, mission-critical gearboxes and drive systems that are used across a wide range of industries.

    Product Portfolio: Its product portfolio includes low, medium and heavy duty gear motors and gearboxes in torque capacities ranging from 13 Nm to 1,400 kNm Helical, bevel, planetary and worm gearboxes and gear motors, electric motors; variable frequency drives, servo motors and drives, and precision drives for robotics & automation solutions.

    The business serves three main market segments based on end-use applications, including Industry and Automation Solutions, Off-Highway Mobility, and Wind Industry. In the Industry and Automation Solutions segment, it is among the largest manufacturers of gearboxes and drives in India, serving both original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and end-users.

    In India, it operates three manufacturing facilities-two in Tamil Nadu (Thirumudivakkam and Mannur) and one in Maharashtra (Talegaon). Together, these facilities produced over 341,133 gear motors and gearboxes in Fiscal 2025. As of June 30, 2026, we had 215 suppliers in India and 70 suppliers outside India.

    The company also offers strong after-sales support through two dedicated channels. This includes a team of in-house service engineers based at our 13 sales offices across India, with three offices located at the manufacturing sites in Thirumudivakkam, Mannur, and Talegaon.

    As of June 30, 2026, the company had 71 touchpoints for customer sales and service across India, including three manufacturing facilities, 13 sales offices, 13 authorized third-party service facilities and 44 authorized dealers with 54 outlets. As of June 30, 2026 the company a network of 285 suppliers of which 215 were located in India and 70 were located overseas including in Italy, China, USA and Germany.

    As of June 30, 2026, the company had 1,032 personnel involved in various aspects of our operations, which includes onroll employees and contract workers.

    Competitive Strengths:

    End-to-end technology-led power transmissions and industrial drive solutions provider across business verticals.

    Highly diversified offerings across business verticals and customer industries.

    Established parentage and trusted brand backed by global and local R&D capabilities.

    Deep relationships with marquee customers.

    State-of-the-art manufacturing infrastructure.

    Experienced management team delivering strong financial performance

    Company Financials (Restated)

    Total Income

    31 Dec 20231,701.80
    31 Dec 20241,861.16
    31 Dec 20252,023.59
    30 Jun 20261,139.17

    Profit After Tax

    31 Dec 2023148.49
    31 Dec 2024195.16
    31 Dec 2025237.87
    30 Jun 2026148.58

    EBITDA

    31 Dec 2023243.89
    31 Dec 2024295.07
    31 Dec 2025370.77
    30 Jun 2026223.87

    NET Worth

    31 Dec 2023801.36
    31 Dec 2024860.95
    31 Dec 2025975.25
    30 Jun 20261,034.27
    Company Financials (Restated): Each line is scaled to its own largest period, ₹ crore - compare periods within a line, not one line against another. Figures as published in the table below.
    Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Dec 202531 Dec 202431 Dec 2023
    Assets1,495.821,439.461,299.081,414.72
    Total Income1,139.172,023.591,861.161,701.80
    Profit After Tax148.58237.87195.16148.49
    EBITDA223.87370.77295.07243.89
    NET Worth1,034.27975.25860.95801.36
    Reserves and Surplus846.27867.66735.62670.24
    Total Borrowing———110.79
    Amount in ₹ Crore

    Recently Listed IPOs in Industrial Products

    CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
    Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd.Mainboard₹650.00 Cr₹30034.05₹586.65+95.55%₹555.85
    MV Electrosystems Ltd.Mainboard₹290.00 Cr₹425-68.88₹624.00+46.82%₹937.40
    Indo-MIM Ltd.Mainboard₹3,812.11 Cr₹48544.01₹741.75+52.94%₹1,180.60
    Lohia Corp Ltd.Mainboard₹1,101.28 Cr₹42523.21₹494.60+16.38%₹611.65
    Omnitech Engineering Ltd.Mainboard₹583.00 Cr₹22754.47₹204.93-9.72%₹609.70
    Sollfege Smart Electronics Ltd.SME₹21.78 Cr₹5515.15₹99.18+80.33%₹72.93
    SJP Ultrasonics Ltd.SME₹23.45 Cr₹6712.07₹73.01+8.97%₹91.64
    Roopa Screen Ltd.SME₹19.20 Cr₹647.96₹115.52+80.50%₹102.73
    FX Multitech Ltd.SME₹45.24 Cr₹11610.86₹129.20+11.38%₹144.85
    SpectraA Technology Solutions Ltd.SME₹42.52 Cr₹11810.31₹235.40+99.49%₹256.10
    Kwick Forensic Solutions Ltd.SME₹50.77 Cr₹9011.25₹157.50+75.00%₹213.45
    Skytech Infinite Platform Ltd.SME₹22.68 Cr₹7712.58₹70.30-8.70%₹33.35
    Merritronix Ltd.SME₹70.03 Cr₹14911.83₹297.25+99.50%₹419.60
    Adisoft Technologies Ltd.SME₹74.10 Cr₹17212.82₹215.25+25.15%₹299.75
    Highness Microelectronics Ltd.SME₹21.67 Cr₹12016.7₹129.75+8.12%₹294.95
    Tipco Engineering India Ltd.SME₹60.55 Cr₹898.73₹84.79-4.73%₹289.65
    Gabion Technologies India Ltd.SME₹29.16 Cr₹8112.18₹93.41+15.32%₹124.30
    Admach Systems Ltd.SME₹42.60 Cr₹23919.56₹200.75-16.00%₹516.00
    Apollo Techno Industries Ltd.SME₹47.96 Cr₹1309.43₹151.95+16.88%₹90.51
    HRS Aluglaze Ltd.SME₹50.92 Cr₹9626.07₹132.30+37.81%₹255.00
    Purple Wave Infocom Ltd.SME₹31.45 Cr₹1269.33₹130.50+3.57%₹455.05
    Shining Tools Ltd.SME₹17.10 Cr₹11416.18₹98.80-13.33%₹185.00

    IPO Objects of the Issue

    The Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. IPO is a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS), so the company will not receive any funding and the entire IPO proceeds will go to the selling shareholders.

    Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

    ROE

    Dec 31, 202525.66%
    Jun 30, 202614.66%

    ROCE

    Dec 31, 202518.62%
    Jun 30, 202620.03%

    RoNW

    Dec 31, 202523.96%
    Jun 30, 202614.37%

    PAT Margin

    Dec 31, 202511.90%
    Jun 30, 202613.04%

    EBITDA Margin

    Dec 31, 202518.37%
    Jun 30, 202619.78%
    Key Performance Indicator (KPI): The percentage ratios only; the table's absolute figures stay in the table. Figures as published in the table below.
    KPIJun 30, 2026Dec 31, 2025
    ROE14.66%25.66%
    ROCE20.03%18.62%
    RoNW14.37%23.96%
    PAT Margin13.04%11.90%
    EBITDA Margin19.78%18.37%
    NAV55.0252.82
    P/B (x)10.6511.09

    Check IPO Peer Comparison here.

    IPO Valuation

    Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
    EPS (₹)12.6515.81
    P/E (x)46.3237.07
    Market Cap at Offer Price₹11,016.56 Cr.₹11,016.56 Cr.

    Disclaimer

    The value will be calculated using Equity Dilution = Share Holding Pre Issue - Share Holding Post Issue

    The Pre IPO EPS is calculated based on Pre issue shareholding as on date of RHP and the latest FY earnings as of December 31, 2025 available in RHP.

    The Post Issue EPS is calculated based on the Post issue shareholding and annualized FY earnings of June 30, 2026 available in RHP.

    Shareholding Structure

    Pre IPO

    • Promoter and Promoter Group100%

    Post IPO

    • Promoter and Promoter Group77%
    • Public23.00%
    Shareholding Structure: Who holds the company before and after the issue. Figures as published in the table below.
    CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
    Promoter and Promoter Group100%77%
    Public—23.00%
    Total100%100%

    Company Promoters: Sonia Bonfiglioli, Luciano Bonfiglioli, Luisa Lusardi, Bon-FI S.R.L and Bonfiglioli S.P.A.

    Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholder

    NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
    Bonfiglioli SPAPromoter4,32,39,0422,533.81
    Total—4,32,39,0422,533.81

    Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Recommendations

    Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
    Brokers12100
    Members0000

    IPO Subscription Status

    CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid for
    QIB (Ex Anchor)120.7886,37,8091,04,33,08,675
    NII40.3964,78,35626,16,37,925
    bNII (> ₹10L)46.4443,18,90420,05,62,075
    sNII (< ₹10L)28.2821,59,4526,10,75,850
    Retail5.901,51,16,1658,92,28,450
    Employee7.4250,0003,71,075
    Total46.053,02,82,3301,39,45,46,125

    The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is subscribed 46.05 times on October 19, 2026 5:53:00 PM (Day 3). The public issue subscribed 5.90 times in the retail category, 120.78 times in the QIB category, and 40.39 times in the NII category. Check Day by Day Subscription Details (Live Status)

    Reload

    Total Applications: 34,45,965

    IPO Registrar

    MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

    022-49186000

    bonfigliolitransmissions.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

    IPO Lead Manager(s)

    Axis Capital Ltd.

    BNP Paribas

    ICICI Securities Ltd.

    Jefferies India Pvt.Ltd.

    Contact Details

    Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. Address

    Plot No.AC7-AC11,

    SIDCO Industrial Estate,

    Thirumudivakkam

    Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu , 600132

    63858 63934

    btl.secretarial@bonfiglioli.com

    FAQ

    Bonfiglioli Transmissions: common questions

    Answered from this issue's own record.

    The Bonfiglioli Transmissions Mainboard IPO is priced at ₹586 per share, for an issue size of ₹2533.66 crore.

    The issue opens on 15 Oct 2026 and closes on 19 Oct 2026, with listing expected on 23 Oct 2026.

    One lot is 25 shares, and applications must be in multiples of a lot. At the upper band that is ₹14,650 for one lot.

    Latest recorded subscription: QIB 120.78x, NII 40.39x, retail 5.9x (as of 20 Oct 2026).