SME
    listed

    Vivekanand Cotspin IPO

    Updated 31 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm.

    Open Demat Account
    GMP disclaimer: GMP is unofficial and unregulated. It is not a recommendation or a reliable estimate of listing price or returns. Consider the RHP and your own risk assessment before applying.

    Minimum investment (Individual investors (IND))

    ₹2,22,000

    2 lots · 6,000 shares at the upper price band

    Price band

    ₹37

    Latest GMP

    ₹0

    0.0% of the ₹37 upper band

    Est. listing price

    ₹37

    Issue size

    ₹21.09 Cr

    Allotment status

    Check it on the registrar's page or either exchange with your PAN or application number.

    1. Allotment finalised24 Sept 2026(done)
    2. Refunds start25 Sept 2026(done)
    3. Shares credited to demat25 Sept 2026(done)
    4. Listing28 Sept 2026(done)

    GMP history

    Each point is a recorded observation from the scheduled data sync.

    ObservedGMPEst. listing price
    28 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹0₹37
    28 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹0₹37
    28 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹0₹37
    28 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹0₹37
    26 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹0₹37
    26 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹0₹37
    26 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹0₹37
    26 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹0₹37
    26 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹0₹37
    26 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹0₹37
    25 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹0₹37
    25 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹0₹37
    25 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹0₹37
    25 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹0₹37
    25 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹0₹37
    24 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹0₹37
    24 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹0₹37
    24 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹0₹37
    24 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹0₹37
    24 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹0₹37
    24 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹0₹37
    23 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹0₹37
    23 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹0₹37
    23 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹0₹37
    23 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹0₹37
    23 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹0₹37
    23 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹0₹37
    22 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹0₹37
    22 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹0₹37
    22 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹0₹37
    22 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹0₹37
    22 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹0₹37
    22 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹0₹37
    21 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹0₹37
    21 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹0₹37
    21 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹0₹37
    21 Sept 2026, 1:46 pm₹0₹37
    21 Sept 2026, 11:23 am₹0₹37
    21 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹0₹37
    19 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹0₹37
    19 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹0₹37
    19 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹0₹37
    18 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹0₹37
    18 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹0₹37
    18 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹0₹37
    17 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹0₹37
    17 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹0₹37
    17 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹0₹0
    16 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹0₹0
    16 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹0₹0

    GMP is an unofficial, unregulated grey-market estimate — not a prediction of listing performance.

    Issue details

    Board
    SME
    Price band
    ₹37
    Issue size
    ₹21.09 Cr
    Lot size
    3,000
    Opens
    21 Sept 2026
    Closes
    23 Sept 2026
    Allotment
    24 Sept 2026
    Listing
    28 Sept 2026
    Est. listing price
    ₹37
    Listing price
    Awaited
    Listing gain
    Awaited
    Registrar
    MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.
    Minimum investment
    ₹2,22,000 (2 lots · 6,000 shares)
    Face value
    ₹10 per share
    Issue type
    Bookbuilding IPO
    Sale type
    Fresh capital only
    Listing at
    BSE SME
    Refunds
    25 Sept 2026
    Shares credited
    25 Sept 2026
    Promoter holding
    100% before · 73.03% after
    Lead managers
    Swastika Investmart Ltd.

    Subscription by category

    As of 23 Sept 2026, 6:54 pm.

    Total subscription

    1.25x

    Qualified Institutional1.27×
    Non Institutional2.41×
    Retail Individual1.81×

    Full issue details

    Details as published for this issue, read 26 Sept 2026, 2:05 pm. Verify against the RHP before applying.

    IPO Details

    IPO Date21 to 23 Sep, 2026
    Listing DateMon, Sep 28, 2026
    Face Value₹ 10 per share
    Price Band₹32 to ₹37
    Issue Price₹37 per share
    Lot Size3,000 Shares
    Sale TypeFresh capital only
    Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
    Listing AtBSE SME
    Total Issue Size60,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹ 22 Cr)
    Reserved for Market Maker3,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹ 1 Cr) Sunflower Broking Pvt.Ltd.
    Fresh Issue (Ex Market Maker)57,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹ 21 Cr)
    Net Offered to Public57,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹ 21 Cr)
    Share Holding Pre Issue1,62,50,000 shares
    Share Holding Post Issue2,22,50,000 shares
    BSE Script Code5,44,939
    ISININE1JJP01018

    IPO Timetable

    IPO Open
    Mon, Sep 21, 2026
    IPO Close
    Wed, Sep 23, 2026
    Allotment
    Thu, Sep 24, 2026
    Refund
    Fri, Sep 25, 2026
    Credit of Shares
    Fri, Sep 25, 2026
    Listing
    Mon, Sep 28, 2026

    Issue Reservation

    • QIB47.25%
    • NII (HNI)14.25%
    • Retail33.50%
    • Market Maker5.00%
    Issue Reservation: Share of the issue reserved for each investor category. Figures as published in the table below.
    Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total Issue
    QIB28,35,00049.74%47.25%
    - Anchor Investor17,01,000—28.35%
    - QIB (Ex. Anchor)11,34,000—18.90%
    NII (HNI)8,55,00015.00%14.25%
    - bNII > ₹10L5,67,000—9.45%
    - sNII < ₹10L2,88,000—4.80%
    Retail20,10,00035.26%33.50%
    Firm Reservations
    Market Maker3,00,000—5.00%
    Total60,00,000100.00%100.00%

    Vivekanand Cotspin IPO comprises a total issue size of 60,00,000 shares. The net offer to the public is 57,00,000 shares, after excluding 3,00,000 shares allotted on a firm basis. Of the Net offer 28,35,000 (49.74%) are allocated to QIB , 8,55,000 (15.00%) allocated to NII 20,10,000 (35.26%) allocated to RII .

    IPO Lot Size

    Individual investors (IND) (Min)₹2,22,000
    Individual investors (IND) (Max)₹2,22,000
    S-HNI (Min)₹3,33,000
    S-HNI (Max)₹9,99,000
    B-HNI (Min)₹11,10,000
    IPO Lot Size: What an application costs at the upper price band, by category. Figures as published in the table below.
    ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
    Individual investors (IND) (Min)26,000₹2,22,000
    Individual investors (IND) (Max)26,000₹2,22,000
    S-HNI (Min)39,000₹3,33,000
    S-HNI (Max)927,000₹9,99,000
    B-HNI (Min)1030,000₹11,10,000

    Investors can bid for a minimum of 6,000 shares and in multiples of 3,000 shares thereof.

    IPO Anchor Investors

    Bid DateFri, Sep 18, 2026
    Shares Offered17,01,000
    Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)6.29
    Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Sat, Oct 24, 2026
    Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Wed, Dec 23, 2026

    Vivekanand Cotspin IPO raises ₹ 6.29 crore from anchor investors . Vivekanand Cotspin IPO Anchor bid date is September 18, 2026 .

    📝 Anchor Investors Letter (PDF)

    About Vivekanand Cotspin Ltd.

    Incorporated in July 2015, Vivekanand Cotspin Limited processes cotton and manufactures yarn through ginning and spinning, including trading.

    The company's products include cotton bales, seeds, and yarn.

    The company operates in two primary areas: cotton ginning and spinning.

    The company focuses on spinning clean cotton fibres into yarn.

    The company focuses on cotton yarn, offering carded and combed options for domestic and international markets. Vivekanand Cotspin caters to various industries needing high-quality yarn for fabric production and exporting beyond India. It operates spinning mills with efficient machinery to uphold quality control.

    The company's manufacturing facility is located in Rangpurda, Kadi, within the Mahesana District of Gujarat, close to the fertile cotton-growing regions of Maharashtra and Saurashtra in Gujarat. The company has established an annual production capacity of approximately 4,550 tons of cotton yarn and 8,000 tons of cotton bales.

    As on May 30th, 2026, the Company has 146 employees on payroll.

    Competitive Strength

    Establishing the Spinning Unit has achieved forward integration into the cotton textile industry.

    Cost-effective production and timely fulfilment of orders.

    Scalable model to optimize production, strengthen supplier relationships, and achieve economies of scale.

    Emphasizing high-quality yarn is crucial for attracting and retaining customers in the competitive textile industry.

    Experienced Promoters.

    Company Financials (Restated)

    Total Income

    31 Mar 2024358.02
    31 Mar 2025290.94
    31 Mar 2026409.32

    Profit After Tax

    31 Mar 20243.35
    31 Mar 20254.07
    31 Mar 20263.69

    EBITDA

    31 Mar 202414.59
    31 Mar 202514.59
    31 Mar 202615.09

    NET Worth

    31 Mar 202420.62
    31 Mar 202517.26
    31 Mar 202628.94
    Company Financials (Restated): Each line is scaled to its own largest period, ₹ crore - compare periods within a line, not one line against another. Figures as published in the table below.
    Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
    Assets84.8587.5384.83
    Total Income409.32290.94358.02
    Profit After Tax3.694.073.35
    EBITDA15.0914.5914.59
    NET Worth28.9417.2620.62
    Reserves and Surplus12.692.265.62
    Total Borrowing45.0054.7640.02
    Amount in ₹ Crore

    Vivekanand Cotspin Ltd.'s revenue increased by 41% and profit after tax (PAT) dropped by 9% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

    Recently Listed IPOs in Other Textile Products

    CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
    Panchatv Bharat Ltd.SME₹24.58 Cr₹14014.23₹122.55-12.46%₹122.55
    Vinod Texworld Ltd.SME₹42.84 Cr₹9410.48₹89.30-5.00%₹65.80
    Ashutosh Fibre Ltd.SME₹56.35 Cr₹929.03₹147.00+59.78%₹159.45
    Fascinate Textiles Ltd.SME₹64.83 Cr₹15110.33₹114.80-23.97%₹60.95
    Shreedhar Spinners Ltd.SME₹30.68 Cr₹5313.44₹57.10+7.74%₹170.05
    Harikanta Overseas Ltd.SME₹24.30 Cr₹9114.66₹75.77-16.74%₹63.00
    Yajur Fibres Ltd.SME₹120.41 Cr₹17423.49₹132.25-23.99%₹40.00
    K K Silk Mills Ltd.SME₹28.50 Cr₹3812.12₹30.40-20.00%₹9.58
    Game Changers Texfab Ltd.SME₹54.84 Cr₹10210.58₹109.35+7.21%₹104.35
    Sihora Industries Ltd.SME₹10.56 Cr₹6613.14₹66.50+0.76%₹57.00
    Sonaselection India Ltd.Mainboard₹141.57 Cr₹9912.38₹107.42+8.51%₹102.05
    Alpine Texworld Ltd.Mainboard₹126.25 Cr₹10512.68₹99.75-5.00%₹49.06
    Kusumgar Ltd.Mainboard₹650.00 Cr₹41944.8₹602.80+43.87%₹626.70
    Aastha Spintex Ltd.Mainboard₹170.00 Cr₹13618.78₹136.49+0.36%₹72.72
    Shree Ram Twistex Ltd.Mainboard₹110.24 Cr₹10438.21₹71.40-31.35%₹38.15

    IPO Objects of the Issue

    Funding for capital expenditure requirement towards installation of additional plant and machinery5.27
    To meet Working Capital requirements11.00
    General Corporate Purposes3.24
    Issue Expenses2.69
    IPO Objects of the Issue: What the proceeds are earmarked for (₹ Cr.). Figures as published in the table below.
    #Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
    1Funding for capital expenditure requirement towards installation of additional plant and machinery5.27
    2To meet Working Capital requirements11.00
    3General Corporate Purposes3.24
    4Issue Expenses2.69
    Total22.20

    The Company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds from the Issue towards the following objects:

    Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

    KPIMar 31, 2026
    ROE15.96%
    ROCE13.14%
    Debt/Equity1.56
    RoNW15.96%
    PAT Margin0.90%
    EBITDA Margin3.70%
    NAV17.81
    Price to Book Value2.08

    Check IPO Peer Comparison here.

    IPO Valuation

    Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
    EPS (₹)2.271.62
    P/E (x)16.322.84
    Market Cap at Offer Price₹60.13 Cr.₹82.33 Cr

    Disclaimer

    The value will be calculated using Equity Dilution = Share Holding Pre Issue - Share Holding Post Issue

    The Pre IPO EPS is calculated based on Pre issue shareholding as on date of RHP and the latest FY earnings as of March 31, 2026 available in RHP.

    The Post Issue EPS is calculated based on the Post issue shareholding and annualized FY earnings of March 31, 2026 available in RHP.

    Shareholding Structure

    Pre IPO

    • Promoter and Promoter Group100%

    Post IPO

    • Promoter and Promoter Group73.03%
    • Public26.97%
    Shareholding Structure: Who holds the company before and after the issue. Figures as published in the table below.
    CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
    Promoter and Promoter Group100%73.03%
    Public—26.97%
    Total100%100%

    Company Promoters: Nirav Bharatbhai Patel, Jasmin Vishnubhai Patel, Bharatbhai Prahaladbhai Patel, Vishnubhai Prahaladdas Patel, Gautam Bharatkumar Patel, B P Patel Family Trust and V P Patel Family Trust.

    Vivekanand Cotspin IPO Recommendations

    Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
    Brokers0000
    Members0000

    IPO Subscription Status

    CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid forTotal Applications
    QIB (Ex Anchor)1.2611,43,00014,40,0000
    NII *2.418,55,00020,64,0000
    bNII (> ₹10L)2.995,70,00017,04,000—
    sNII (< ₹10L)1.262,85,0003,60,000—
    Individual Investor1.8220,01,00036,48,0000
    Total1.7939,99,00071,52,000704

    The Vivekanand Cotspin IPO is subscribed 1.79 times on September 23, 2026 6:54:32 PM (Day 3). The public issue subscribed 1.82 times in the individual investors category, 1.26 times in the QIB category, and 2.41 times in the NII category. Check Day by Day Subscription Details (Live Status)

    Reload

    Total Applications: 704

    *Market Maker portion is not included to NII/HNI.

    IPO Expenses

    #Issue ExpensesEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
    1Book Running Lead Manager’s fees0.40
    2Fees Payable to Registrar to the Issue0.02
    3Fees Payable for Advertising, marketing and Publishing Expense0.80
    4Fees Payable to Regulators including Stock Exchanges and other Intermediaries0.05
    5Fees payable to Peer Review Auditor and Legal0.04
    6Fees Payable to Market Maker (for One year0.05
    7Escrow Bank Fees0.01
    8Others (Fees payable distributing expenses, selling commission, brokerage, processing fees, Legal Consel fee, Syndicate Member fee, Underwriting fees and miscellaneous expenses1.33
    Total2.69

    IPO Registrar

    MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

    022-49186000

    vivekanand.smeipo@linkintime.co.in

    IPO Lead Manager(s)

    Swastika Investmart Ltd.

    Contact Details

    Vivekanand Cotspin Ltd. Address

    S/No 181/1, 182/1

    At Rangpurda,

    Kadi

    Mahesana, Gujarat , 382715

    +91 9227825102

    cs@vcottonexport.com

    FAQ

    Vivekanand Cotspin: common questions

    Answered from this issue's own record.

    The Vivekanand Cotspin SME IPO is priced at ₹37 per share, for an issue size of ₹21.09 crore.

    The issue opens on 21 Sept 2026 and closes on 23 Sept 2026, with listing expected on 28 Sept 2026.

    One lot is 3000 shares, and applications must be in multiples of a lot. At the upper band that is ₹1,11,000 for one lot.

    Latest recorded subscription: QIB 1.27x, NII 2.41x, retail 1.81x (as of 31 Oct 2026).