SME
    upcoming

    Johnsoncab Electricals IPO

    Updated 27 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm.

    Open Demat Account
    GMP disclaimer: GMP is unofficial and unregulated. It is not a recommendation or a reliable estimate of listing price or returns. Consider the RHP and your own risk assessment before applying.

    Minimum investment (Individual investors (IND))

    ₹2,40,000

    2 lots · 1,200 shares at the upper price band

    Price band

    ₹190–200

    Latest GMP

    ₹0

    0.0% of the ₹200 upper band

    Est. listing price

    ₹200

    Issue size

    ₹53.18 Cr

    Allotment status

    Allotment is due on 4 Nov 2026. Check it on the registrar's page or either exchange with your PAN or application number.

    1. Allotment finalised4 Nov 2026(upcoming)
    2. Refunds start5 Nov 2026(upcoming)
    3. Shares credited to demat5 Nov 2026(upcoming)
    4. Listing6 Nov 2026(upcoming)

    GMP history

    Each point is a recorded observation from the scheduled data sync.

    ObservedGMPEst. listing price
    27 Oct 2026, 3:47 pm₹0₹200

    GMP is an unofficial, unregulated grey-market estimate — not a prediction of listing performance.

    Issue details

    Board
    SME
    Price band
    ₹190–200
    Issue size
    ₹53.18 Cr
    Lot size
    600
    Opens
    30 Oct 2026
    Closes
    3 Nov 2026
    Allotment
    4 Nov 2026
    Listing
    6 Nov 2026
    Est. listing price
    ₹200
    Listing price
    Awaited
    Listing gain
    Awaited
    Registrar
    Maashitla Securities Pvt.Ltd.
    Minimum investment
    ₹2,40,000 (2 lots · 1,200 shares)
    Face value
    ₹10 per share
    Issue type
    Bookbuilding IPO
    Sale type
    Fresh capital only
    Listing at
    BSE SME
    Refunds
    5 Nov 2026
    Shares credited
    5 Nov 2026
    Promoter holding
    100% before · 73.5% after
    Lead managers
    ISK Advisors Pvt.Ltd.

    Full issue details

    Details as published for this issue, read 27 Oct 2026, 9:05 am. Verify against the RHP before applying.

    IPO Details

    IPO Date30 Oct to 3 Nov, 2026
    Listing DateFri, Nov 6, 2026 (tentative)
    Face Value₹ 10 per share
    Price Band₹190 to ₹200
    Lot Size600 Shares
    Sale TypeFresh capital only
    Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
    Listing AtBSE SME
    Total Issue Size28,00,800 shares (agg. up to ₹ 56 Cr)
    Reserved for Market Maker1,41,600 shares (agg. up to ₹ 3 Cr)
    Fresh Issue (Ex Market Maker)26,59,200 shares (agg. up to ₹ 53 Cr)
    Net Offered to Public26,59,200 shares (agg. up to ₹ 53 Cr)
    Share Holding Pre Issue77,70,000 shares
    Share Holding Post Issue1,05,70,800 shares

    IPO Timetable (Tentative)

    IPO Open
    Fri, Oct 30, 2026
    IPO Close
    Tue, Nov 3, 2026
    Allotment
    Wed, Nov 4, 2026
    Refund
    Thu, Nov 5, 2026
    Credit of Shares
    Thu, Nov 5, 2026
    Listing
    Fri, Nov 6, 2026

    Issue Reservation

    Investor CategoryShares
    QIBNot more than 50% of the Offer
    RetailNot less than 35% of the Offer
    NIINot less than 15% of the Offer

    IPO Lot Size

    Individual investors (IND) (Min)₹2,40,000
    Individual investors (IND) (Max)₹2,40,000
    S-HNI (Min)₹3,60,000
    S-HNI (Max)₹9,60,000
    B-HNI (Min)₹10,80,000
    IPO Lot Size: What an application costs at the upper price band, by category. Figures as published in the table below.
    ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
    Individual investors (IND) (Min)21,200₹2,40,000
    Individual investors (IND) (Max)21,200₹2,40,000
    S-HNI (Min)31,800₹3,60,000
    S-HNI (Max)84,800₹9,60,000
    B-HNI (Min)95,400₹10,80,000

    Investors can bid for a minimum of 1,200 shares and in multiples of 600 shares thereof.

    About Johnsoncab Electricals Ltd.

    Incorporated in November 2020, Johnsoncab Electricals Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of low voltage wires and cables up to 1.1 kV, catering to power infrastructure, transmission and distribution, renewable energy, railways and allied industrial applications. The company manufactures and sells its products under the brand name "JOHNSON CABLES" and caters to both private sector customers and government entities.

    The company has a diversified product portfolio comprising control cables, power cables, industrial single and multicore control cables, housing and building wires, welding cables, solar/photovoltaic cables and submersible flat cables. It operates two manufacturing facilities in Mehsana, Gujarat, with a combined installed capacity of 79,950 KMS per annum as of Fiscal 2026. The manufacturing facilities are equipped with machinery for wire drawing, annealing, bunching, insulation, extrusion, testing and packaging.

    Johnsoncab Electricals serves customers through direct orders, tender participation and vendor approval processes, with its products supported by ISO and BIS certifications. The company continues to invest in manufacturing infrastructure and product innovation to support its growth.

    As of March 31, 2026, the company had 167 employees across various functions including production, operations, quality assurance, sales and marketing, supply chain, finance and administration.

    Strengths

    Consistent growth in revenue demonstrating business scalability.

    Continued investment in manufacturing infrastructure.

    Ability to serve both government and private sector customers.

    Diversified portfolio of low voltage wires and cables.

    Product innovation supported by intellectual property.

    Established vendor approvals and eligibility for government tenders.

    ISO and BIS certified products and quality standards.

    Company Financials (Restated Standalone)

    Total Income

    31 Mar 202488.95
    31 Mar 2025140.00
    31 Mar 2026211.34

    Profit After Tax

    31 Mar 20242.52
    31 Mar 20255.46
    31 Mar 202613.42

    EBITDA

    31 Mar 20245.42
    31 Mar 202512.14
    31 Mar 202624.06

    NET Worth

    31 Mar 20248.88
    31 Mar 202514.24
    31 Mar 202631.44
    Company Financials (Restated Standalone): Each line is scaled to its own largest period, ₹ crore - compare periods within a line, not one line against another. Figures as published in the table below.
    Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
    Assets126.6464.2848.44
    Total Income211.34140.0088.95
    Profit After Tax13.425.462.52
    EBITDA24.0612.145.42
    NET Worth31.4414.248.88
    Reserves and Surplus23.6711.245.88
    Total Borrowing79.8841.7932.81
    Amount in ₹ Crore

    Johnsoncab Electricals Ltd.'s revenue increased by 51% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 146% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

    Recently Listed IPOs in Cables - Electricals

    CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
    Susan Electricals India Ltd.SME₹70.38 Cr₹12710.85₹195.30+53.78%₹227.85
    Lumino Industries Ltd.Mainboard₹700.00 Cr₹8212.48₹110.32+34.54%₹89.87
    Laser Power & Infra Ltd.Mainboard₹742.00 Cr₹21416.24₹262.42+22.63%₹205.70

    IPO Objects of the Issue

    Funding the capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards: Construction of additional Factory Shed for expansion7.89
    Funding the capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards: Plant & Machinery a) Purchase of additional plant & machinery for increasing the production capacity9.90
    Funding the capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards: Plant & Machinery b) Purchase new machinery to manufacture “Paper Insulated Copper / Aluminium Conductors”6.89
    Funding the capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards: Plant & Machinery Purchase and set up a rooftop solar power plant3.23
    Additional Working Capital Requirement14.00
    IPO Objects of the Issue: What the proceeds are earmarked for (₹ Cr.). Figures as published in the table below.
    #Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
    1Funding the capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards: Construction of additional Factory Shed for expansion7.89
    2Funding the capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards: Plant & Machinery a) Purchase of additional plant & machinery for increasing the production capacity9.90
    3Funding the capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards: Plant & Machinery b) Purchase new machinery to manufacture “Paper Insulated Copper / Aluminium Conductors”6.89
    4Funding the capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards: Plant & Machinery Purchase and set up a rooftop solar power plant3.23
    5Additional Working Capital Requirement14.00
    6General Corporate Purposes—
    Total41.91

    The Company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds from the Issue towards the following objects:

    Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

    KPIMar 31, 2026
    ROE58.75%
    ROCE39.68%
    Debt/Equity2.54
    RoNW42.68%
    PAT Margin6.38%
    EBITDA Margin11.43%
    NAV40.47
    P/B (x)4.94

    Check IPO Peer Comparison here.

    IPO Valuation

    Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
    EPS (₹)17.2712.69
    P/E (x)11.5815.76
    Market Cap at Offer Price₹155.40 Cr.₹211.42 Cr.

    Disclaimer

    The value will be calculated using Equity Dilution = Share Holding Pre Issue - Share Holding Post Issue

    The Pre IPO EPS is calculated based on Pre issue shareholding as on date of RHP and the latest FY earnings as of March 31, 2026 available in RHP.

    The Post Issue EPS is calculated based on the Post issue shareholding and annualized FY earnings of March 31, 2026 available in RHP.

    Shareholding Structure

    Pre IPO

    • Promoter and Promoter Group100%

    Post IPO

    • Promoter and Promoter Group73.5%
    • Public26.50%
    Shareholding Structure: Who holds the company before and after the issue. Figures as published in the table below.
    CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
    Promoter and Promoter Group100%73.5%
    Public—26.50%
    Total100%100%

    Company Promoters: Chandreshkumar Shankerlal Patel, Anjal Chandreshkumar Patel and Bhavanaben Chandreshkumar Patel.

    Johnsoncab Electricals IPO Recommendations

    Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
    Brokers0000
    Members0000

    📰 Johnsoncab Electricals Ltd. - News Updates

    Johnsoncab Electricals Ltd. Files DRHP: Check Issue Size and Key Details

    IPO Registrar

    Maashitla Securities Pvt.Ltd.

    011-45121795

    contact@maashitla.com

    IPO Lead Manager(s)

    ISK Advisors Pvt.Ltd.

    Contact Details

    Johnsoncab Electricals Ltd. Address

    Survey No. 930, Jagudan Char Rasta

    Mehsana-Ahmedabad Highway

    At Linch, Jagudan

    Mehsana, Gujarat , 382710

    96387 54022

    office@johnsoncables.com

    Johnsoncab Electricals IPO in the news

    Recent coverage in the financial press. Headlines are the publishers' own; verify details with the RHP.

    No coverage found yet.

    FAQ

    Johnsoncab Electricals: common questions

    Answered from this issue's own record.

    The Johnsoncab Electricals SME IPO is priced at ₹190 to ₹200 per share, for an issue size of ₹53.18 crore.

    The issue opens on 30 Oct 2026 and closes on 3 Nov 2026, with listing expected on 6 Nov 2026.

    One lot is 600 shares, and applications must be in multiples of a lot. At the upper band that is ₹1,20,000 for one lot.