SME
    upcoming

    HGS (India) IPO

    Updated 27 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm.

    Open Demat Account
    GMP disclaimer: GMP is unofficial and unregulated. It is not a recommendation or a reliable estimate of listing price or returns. Consider the RHP and your own risk assessment before applying.

    Minimum investment (Individual investors (IND))

    ₹2,88,000

    2 lots · 2,400 shares at the upper price band

    Price band

    ₹114–120

    Latest GMP

    ₹0

    0.0% of the ₹120 upper band

    Est. listing price

    ₹120

    Issue size

    ₹32.82 Cr

    Allotment status

    Allotment is due on 4 Nov 2026. Check it on the registrar's page or either exchange with your PAN or application number.

    1. Allotment finalised4 Nov 2026(upcoming)
    2. Refunds start5 Nov 2026(upcoming)
    3. Shares credited to demat5 Nov 2026(upcoming)
    4. Listing6 Nov 2026(upcoming)

    GMP history

    Each point is a recorded observation from the scheduled data sync.

    ObservedGMPEst. listing price
    27 Oct 2026, 3:47 pm₹0₹120

    GMP is an unofficial, unregulated grey-market estimate — not a prediction of listing performance.

    Issue details

    Board
    SME
    Price band
    ₹114–120
    Issue size
    ₹32.82 Cr
    Lot size
    1,200
    Opens
    30 Oct 2026
    Closes
    3 Nov 2026
    Allotment
    4 Nov 2026
    Listing
    6 Nov 2026
    Est. listing price
    ₹120
    Listing price
    Awaited
    Listing gain
    Awaited
    Registrar
    Kfin Technologies Ltd.
    Minimum investment
    ₹2,88,000 (2 lots · 2,400 shares)
    Face value
    ₹10 per share
    Issue type
    Bookbuilding IPO
    Sale type
    Fresh capital cum OFS
    Offer for sale
    ₹7 Cr
    Listing at
    NSE SME
    Refunds
    5 Nov 2026
    Shares credited
    5 Nov 2026
    Promoter holding
    87.3% before · 64.33% after
    Lead managers
    Hem Securities Ltd.

    Full issue details

    Details as published for this issue, read 27 Oct 2026, 9:05 am. Verify against the RHP before applying.

    IPO Details

    IPO Date30 Oct to 3 Nov, 2026
    Listing DateFri, Nov 6, 2026 (tentative)
    Face Value₹ 10 per share
    Price Band₹114 to ₹120
    Lot Size1,200 Shares
    Sale TypeFresh capital cum OFS
    Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
    Listing AtNSE SME
    Total Issue Size28,80,000 shares (agg. up to ₹ 35 Cr)
    Reserved for Market Maker1,45,200 shares (agg. up to ₹ 2 Cr)
    Fresh Issue (Ex Market Maker)21,80,800 shares (agg. up to ₹ 26 Cr)
    Offer for Sale5,54,000 shares of ₹ 10 (agg. up to ₹ 7 Cr)
    Net Offered to Public27,34,800 shares (agg. up to ₹ 33 Cr)
    Share Holding Pre Issue85,32,713 shares
    Share Holding Post Issue1,08,58,713 shares

    IPO Timetable (Tentative)

    IPO Open
    Fri, Oct 30, 2026
    IPO Close
    Tue, Nov 3, 2026
    Allotment
    Wed, Nov 4, 2026
    Refund
    Thu, Nov 5, 2026
    Credit of Shares
    Thu, Nov 5, 2026
    Listing
    Fri, Nov 6, 2026

    Issue Reservation

    Investor CategoryShares
    QIBNot more than 50% of the Net Offer
    RetailNot less than 35% of the Net Offer
    NIINot less than 15% of the Net Offer

    IPO Lot Size

    Individual investors (IND) (Min)₹2,88,000
    Individual investors (IND) (Max)₹2,88,000
    S-HNI (Min)₹4,32,000
    S-HNI (Max)₹8,64,000
    B-HNI (Min)₹10,08,000
    IPO Lot Size: What an application costs at the upper price band, by category. Figures as published in the table below.
    ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
    Individual investors (IND) (Min)22,400₹2,88,000
    Individual investors (IND) (Max)22,400₹2,88,000
    S-HNI (Min)33,600₹4,32,000
    S-HNI (Max)67,200₹8,64,000
    B-HNI (Min)78,400₹10,08,000

    Investors can bid for a minimum of 2,400 shares and in multiples of 1,200 shares thereof.

    About HGS (India) Ltd.

    Incorporated in 1986, HGS (India) Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of geophysical equipment and components used in seismic and geoscience applications.

    The company was established in technical and financial collaboration with Geosource Inc., USA, and operates under the brand name "HG".

    The company's product portfolio includes geophones, geophone strings, seismic cables, connectors, and a range of seismic accessories such as seismographs, seismometers, accelerographs, and related equipment.

    These products are designed for applications across oil & gas exploration, mineral exploration, defence research, earthquake seismology, and infrastructure monitoring.

    The company has a manufacturing facility in Manesar, Haryana, equipped with precision assembly lines, injection moulding machines, and cable manufacturing capabilities. It has also undertaken backward integration by producing key components in-house.

    As of September 30, 2025, the company serves customers across 21 countries and caters to 146 domestic and international clients.

    The company has 161 permanent employees.

    Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

    Total Income

    31 Mar 202333.77
    31 Mar 202437.93
    31 Mar 202553.45
    30 Sep 2025part period28.13

    Profit After Tax

    31 Mar 20233.67
    31 Mar 20244.00
    31 Mar 202510.51
    30 Sep 2025part period6.82

    EBITDA

    31 Mar 20236.37
    31 Mar 20246.16
    31 Mar 202515.31
    30 Sep 2025part period10.21

    NET Worth

    31 Mar 202394.52
    31 Mar 202495.04
    31 Mar 202585.16
    30 Sep 2025part period87.72
    Company Financials (Restated Consolidated): Each line is scaled to its own largest period, ₹ crore - compare periods within a line, not one line against another. The muted bar is a part period, not a full year - it is shorter, not smaller. Figures as published in the table below.
    Period Ended30 Sep 202531 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 2023
    Assets111.37104.04113.70114.52
    Total Income28.1353.4537.9333.77
    Profit After Tax6.8210.514.003.67
    EBITDA10.2115.316.166.37
    NET Worth87.7285.1695.0494.52
    Reserves and Surplus90.5387.9795.4794.96
    Amount in ₹ Crore

    IPO Objects of the Issue

    Funding the capital expenditure towards replacement of plant and machinery for our existing manufacturing facility at Manesar, Gurugram18.50
    Funding the capital expenditure towards Backward Integration for setting up in-house gold plating facility1.05
    Funding the capital expenditure towards Infrastructural development of building on 3rd Floor at our existing manufacturing facility at Manesar, Gurugram4.73
    IPO Objects of the Issue: What the proceeds are earmarked for (₹ Cr.). Figures as published in the table below.
    #Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
    1Funding the capital expenditure towards replacement of plant and machinery for our existing manufacturing facility at Manesar, Gurugram18.50
    2Funding the capital expenditure towards Backward Integration for setting up in-house gold plating facility1.05
    3Funding the capital expenditure towards Infrastructural development of building on 3rd Floor at our existing manufacturing facility at Manesar, Gurugram4.73
    4Pursuing unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purpose—
    Total24.28

    The Company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds from the Issue towards the following objects:

    Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

    ROCE

    Mar 31, 202516.23%
    Sep 30, 2025part period10.79%

    RoNW

    Mar 31, 202512.34%
    Sep 30, 2025part period7.77%

    PAT Margin

    Mar 31, 202531.19%
    Sep 30, 2025part period26.04%

    EBITDA Margin

    Mar 31, 202521.40%
    Sep 30, 2025part period38.99%
    Key Performance Indicator (KPI): The percentage ratios only; the table's absolute figures stay in the table. The muted bar is a part period, not a full year - it is shorter, not smaller. Figures as published in the table below.
    KPISep 30, 2025Mar 31, 2025
    ROCE10.79%16.23%
    RoNW7.77%12.34%
    PAT Margin26.04%31.19%
    EBITDA Margin38.99%21.40%
    NAV102.8185.99

    IPO Valuation

    Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
    EPS (₹)12.3112.55
    Market Cap at Offer Price--

    Shareholding Structure

    Pre IPO

    • Promoter and Promoter Group87.3%
    • Public12.70%

    Post IPO

    • Promoter and Promoter Group64.33%
    • Public35.67%
    Shareholding Structure: Who holds the company before and after the issue. Figures as published in the table below.
    CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
    Promoter and Promoter Group87.3%64.33%
    Public12.70%35.67%
    Total100%100%

    Company Promoters: Anil Dass, Shashi Singh, Cecilia Margareta Singh Ramel and Sowar Pvt.Ltd..

    .etc-Rk5dbsnpfiv5viur9flb:not(.show) table tbody > tr:nth-child(n + 6) { display: none; }

    Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholders

    NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
    Pawan SinghPromoter2,85,1203.42
    Anjali SinghPromoter1,20,9601.45
    Trishna SinghPromoter27,2130.33
    Beena DosijaOther24,9000.30
    Karan SinghPromoter21,4340.26
    Preneet KaurOther19,1660.23
    Anil SethOther14,1970.17
    Archna DosijaOther12,6000.15
    Girrendra KaurOther10,0000.12
    Veena UttamsinghOther9,8920.12
    Anil Henrik Ramel SinghPromoter4,2590.05
    Chaya Cecilia Ramel HomannPromoter4,2590.05
    Total—5,54,0006.65

    HGS (India) IPO Recommendations

    Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
    Brokers0000
    Members0000

    IPO Registrar

    Kfin Technologies Ltd.

    040-79615565

    hgs.ipo@kfintech.com

    IPO Lead Manager(s)

    Hem Securities Ltd.

    Contact Details

    HGS (India) Ltd. Address

    Portion-2, First & Second Floor,

    A-259,

    Defence Colony

    New Delhi, New Delhi , 110024

    011-46066604

    cs@hgsindia.com

    HGS (India) IPO in the news

    Recent coverage in the financial press. Headlines are the publishers' own; verify details with the RHP.

    No coverage found yet.

    FAQ

    HGS (India): common questions

    Answered from this issue's own record.

    The HGS (India) SME IPO is priced at ₹114 to ₹120 per share, for an issue size of ₹32.82 crore.

    The issue opens on 30 Oct 2026 and closes on 3 Nov 2026, with listing expected on 6 Nov 2026.

    One lot is 1200 shares, and applications must be in multiples of a lot. At the upper band that is ₹1,44,000 for one lot.