Mainboard
    listed

    A-One Steels India IPO

    Updated 27 Oct 2026, 3:47 pm.

    Open Demat Account
    GMP disclaimer: GMP is unofficial and unregulated. It is not a recommendation or a reliable estimate of listing price or returns. Consider the RHP and your own risk assessment before applying.

    Minimum investment (Retail)

    ₹14,985

    1 lot · 37 shares at the upper price band

    Price band

    ₹405

    Latest GMP

    ₹47

    +11.6% of the ₹405 upper band

    Est. listing price

    ₹452

    Issue size

    ₹405 Cr

    Listing price

    ₹455.00

    NSE AONESTEELS, special pre-open price

    Listing gain

    +12.3%

    Listing price against the issue price

    First-day close

    ₹416.55

    Since issue

    -7.6%

    ₹374.2 close, 28 Oct 2026

    As NSE lists it

    The exchange's own issue data, NSE symbol AONESTEELS · read 29 Oct 2026, 12:15 am

    Price band
    ₹385–405
    Bidding
    24 Sept 2026 – 28 Sept 2026
    Subscribed (NSE)
    —
    Shares offered
    —
    Listed
    1 Oct 2026
    Issue price
    ₹405

    NSE's subscription counts bids on its own platform and can differ from the combined NSE + BSE figure above.

    Allotment status

    Check it on the registrar's page or either exchange with your PAN or application number.

    1. Allotment finalised29 Sept 2026(done)
    2. Refunds start30 Sept 2026(done)
    3. Shares credited to demat30 Sept 2026(done)
    4. Listing1 Oct 2026(done)

    GMP history

    Each point is a recorded observation from the scheduled data sync.

    ObservedGMPEst. listing price
    1 Oct 2026, 6:50 pm₹47₹452
    1 Oct 2026, 6:45 pm₹47₹452
    1 Oct 2026, 1:50 pm₹47₹452
    1 Oct 2026, 1:45 pm₹47₹452
    30 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹39₹440
    30 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹35₹440
    30 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹36₹440
    30 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹35₹440
    29 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹28₹430
    29 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹25₹430
    29 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹28₹435
    29 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹30₹435
    29 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹29₹435
    29 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹30₹435
    28 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹33₹445
    28 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹40₹445
    28 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹56₹461
    28 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹56₹461
    28 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹56₹461
    28 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹56₹461
    26 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹53₹456
    26 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹51₹456
    26 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹52₹456
    26 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹51₹456
    26 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹50₹454
    26 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹49₹454
    25 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹50₹454
    25 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹49₹454
    25 Sept 2026, 1:51 pm₹50—
    25 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹49₹454
    25 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹49₹454
    25 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹49₹454
    24 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹44₹450
    24 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹45₹450
    24 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹55₹460
    24 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹55₹460
    24 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹55₹460
    24 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹55₹460
    23 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹51₹455
    23 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹50₹455
    23 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹50₹455
    23 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹50₹455
    23 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹50₹455
    23 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹50₹455
    22 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹59₹465
    22 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹60₹465
    22 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹59₹465
    22 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹60₹465
    22 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹60₹465
    22 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹60₹465
    21 Sept 2026, 6:50 pm₹60₹465
    21 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹60₹465
    21 Sept 2026, 1:50 pm₹60₹465
    21 Sept 2026, 1:46 pm₹60₹465
    21 Sept 2026, 11:23 am₹60₹465
    21 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹60₹465
    19 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹60₹465
    19 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹60₹465
    19 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹60₹465
    18 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹55₹460
    18 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹55₹460
    18 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹55₹460
    17 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹55₹460
    17 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹0₹405
    17 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹0₹0
    16 Sept 2026, 6:45 pm₹0₹0
    16 Sept 2026, 1:45 pm₹0₹0
    16 Sept 2026, 8:50 am₹0₹0
    16 Sept 2026, 8:45 am₹0₹0
    15 Sept 2026, 9:28 pm₹0₹0
    15 Sept 2026, 9:20 pm₹0₹0
    15 Sept 2026, 8:37 pm₹0₹0
    15 Sept 2026, 8:30 pm₹0₹0
    15 Sept 2026, 8:00 pm₹0₹0
    15 Sept 2026, 2:12 pm₹0₹0
    15 Sept 2026, 2:10 pm₹0₹0
    15 Sept 2026, 12:09 am₹0₹0
    15 Sept 2026, 12:08 am₹0₹0
    14 Sept 2026, 2:27 pm₹0₹0
    14 Sept 2026, 2:25 pm₹0₹0
    12 Sept 2026, 9:50 pm₹0₹0
    12 Sept 2026, 9:49 pm₹0₹0
    12 Sept 2026, 5:41 pm₹0₹0
    12 Sept 2026, 5:40 pm₹0₹0

    GMP is an unofficial, unregulated grey-market estimate — not a prediction of listing performance.

    Issue details

    Board
    Mainboard
    Price band
    ₹405
    Issue size
    ₹405 Cr
    Lot size
    37
    Opens
    24 Sept 2026
    Closes
    28 Sept 2026
    Allotment
    29 Sept 2026
    Listing
    1 Oct 2026
    Est. listing price
    ₹452
    Listing price
    ₹455
    Listing gain
    +12.3%
    Registrar
    Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.
    Minimum investment
    ₹14,985 (1 lot · 37 shares)
    Face value
    ₹10 per share
    Issue type
    Bookbuilding IPO
    Sale type
    Fresh capital cum OFS
    Fresh issue
    ₹355 Cr
    Offer for sale
    ₹50 Cr
    Listing at
    BSE, NSE
    Refunds
    30 Sept 2026
    Shares credited
    30 Sept 2026
    Promoter holding
    85.86% before · 74.51% after
    Lead managers
    PL Capital Markets Pvt.Ltd., Khambatta Securities Ltd.

    Subscription by category

    As of 28 Sept 2026, 6:53 pm.

    Total subscription

    12.23x

    Qualified Institutional7.69×
    Non Institutional25.80×
    Retail Individual9.11×
    Employee Reservations5.15×

    Full issue details

    Details as published for this issue, read 29 Sept 2026, 2:05 pm. Verify against the RHP before applying.

    IPO Details

    IPO Date24 to 28 Sep, 2026
    Listing DateThu, Oct 1, 2026 (tentative)
    Face Value₹ 10 per share
    Price Band₹385 to ₹405
    Issue Price₹405 per share
    Lot Size37 Shares
    Sale TypeFresh capital cum OFS
    Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
    Listing AtBSE, NSE
    Employee Discount₹ 38.00
    Total Issue Size1,00,05,111 shares (agg. up to ₹ 405 Cr)
    Fresh Issue87,70,544 shares (agg. up to ₹ 355 Cr)
    Offer for Sale12,34,567 shares of ₹ 10 (agg. up to ₹ 50 Cr)
    Share Holding Pre Issue6,84,65,270 shares
    Share Holding Post Issue7,72,35,814 shares

    IPO Timetable (Tentative)

    IPO Open
    Thu, Sep 24, 2026
    IPO Close
    Mon, Sep 28, 2026
    Allotment
    Tue, Sep 29, 2026
    Refund
    Wed, Sep 30, 2026
    Credit of Shares
    Wed, Sep 30, 2026
    Listing
    Thu, Oct 1, 2026

    Issue Reservation

    • QIB49.73%
    • NII (HNI)14.92%
    • Retail34.81%
    • Employee0.54%
    Issue Reservation: Share of the issue reserved for each investor category. Figures as published in the table below.
    Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total IssueMax Allottees
    QIB49,72,75250.00%49.73%NA
    - Anchor Investor29,85,160—29.85%NA
    - QIB (Ex. Anchor)19,87,592—19.88%NA
    NII (HNI)14,91,82515.00%14.92%NA
    - bNII > ₹10L9,94,550—9.95%1,919
    - sNII < ₹10L4,97,275—4.97%959
    Retail34,80,92635.00%34.81%94,079
    Preferential Reservations
    Employee54,496—0.54%NA
    Total99,99,999100.00%100.00%—

    A-One Steels IPO comprises a total issue size of 99,99,999 shares. The net offer to the public is 99,45,503 shares, after excluding 54,496 shares under a preferential allotment. Of the Net offer 49,72,752 (50.00%) are allocated to QIB , 14,91,825 (15.00%) allocated to NII 34,80,926 (35.00%) allocated to RII .

    IPO Lot Size

    Retail (Min)₹14,985
    Retail (Max)₹1,94,805
    S-HNI (Min)₹2,09,790
    S-HNI (Max)₹9,89,010
    B-HNI (Min)₹10,03,995
    IPO Lot Size: What an application costs at the upper price band, by category. Figures as published in the table below.
    ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
    Retail (Min)137₹14,985
    Retail (Max)13481₹1,94,805
    S-HNI (Min)14518₹2,09,790
    S-HNI (Max)662,442₹9,89,010
    B-HNI (Min)672,479₹10,03,995

    Investors can bid for a minimum of 37 shares and in multiples thereof.

    IPO Anchor Investors

    Bid DateWed, Sep 23, 2026
    Shares Offered29,85,160
    Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)120.90
    Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Thu, Oct 29, 2026
    Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Mon, Dec 28, 2026

    A-One Steels IPO raises ₹ 120.90 crore from anchor investors . A-One Steels IPO Anchor bid date is September 23, 2026 .

    📝 Anchor Investors Letter (PDF)

    Investor Category Reservations

    CategoryLimitCut-off
    RIIUp to ₹2 LakhsYes
    sNII₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 LakhsNo
    bNIIAbove ₹10 LakhsNo
    Employee (EMP)Up to ₹5 LakhsYes
    Employee + RII/NIIUp to ₹5Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limitsYes (EMP/RII)

    About A-One Steels India Ltd.

    Incorporated in 2012, A-one Steels India Limited is a backward-integrated steel manufacturer with a diversified product portfolio, offering both long and flat steel products, as well as industrial products used in steel manufacturing. The company manufactures HR and CR coils from MS billets, which are then converted into HR pipes, CR pipes, and galvanized tubes. It also produces TMT bars from MS billets in long steel products.

    The company also manufactures industrial products like met coke and silicon manganese/ferrosilicon, which are sold in the open market. Ferrosilicon is essential in the steel industry for alloying.

    The company sources significant green energy compared to peers (Source: CRISIL Report). Its TMT bars, certified as green products by CII, are produced in various sizes at the Gauribidanur and Hindupur plants.

    The company relies on a steady power and fuel supply, with power purchase agreements for solar and wind energy (15 to 25 years) to support its manufacturing facilities in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.

    The company has six manufacturing facilities: five in Karnataka (Gauribidanur, Bellary, Koppal, Chikkantapur) and one in Hindupur, Andhra Pradesh. The company's manufacturing facilities are located near major iron ore sources, within 450 km of ports like Ennore, New Mangalore, and Goa-Mormugao, allowing cost-effective product transportation.

    The company products are used in various industries, including construction, infrastructure, power plants, dams, airports, bridges, flyovers, stadiums, highways, marine structures, industrial buildings, and high-rise residential constructions.

    The company manufactures sponge iron at its Koppal facility (Vanya Steels) and Bellary Plant. It is setting up a 10 MW power plant with waste heat recovery on 39.29 acres of land.

    Products:

    Sponge iron : Primarily used in steel manufacturing as a raw material for the production of steel billets and other steel products.

    MS billet : Used as raw material for rolling into bars, rods, and other structural steel products.

    TMT : Construction and infrastructure for reinforcement in concrete structures.

    HR coil : Manufacturing of pipes, tubes, automotive frames, and various industrial equipment.

    CR coil: Used in precision instruments, automotive panels, appliances, and other finished goods requiring a smooth surface finish.

    As of November 30, 2024, the company had 2,459 employees, including 1,377 permanent and 1,082 contractual. The sales and marketing team had 63 employees.

    Competitive Strengths :

    One of the largest backward integrated steel products manufacturers in southern India with a wide product portfolio.

    Business operations capitalizing on the strategic location advantage.

    Widespread, well-connected distribution network with a presence across multiple channels.

    Well-positioned in an industry with high entry barriers to benefit from favorable trends; command in the pricing of products with the ability to control the cost of manufacturing.

    Strong brand recall driven by high quality, innovative, and wide range of products.

    Leading company in the use of green energy for manufacture of steel products.

    Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

    Total Income

    31 Mar 20243,862.44
    31 Mar 20253,569.63
    31 Mar 20264,202.05

    Profit After Tax

    31 Mar 202438.91
    31 Mar 20257.71
    31 Mar 2026127.41

    EBITDA

    31 Mar 2024172.19
    31 Mar 2025174.06
    31 Mar 2026303.64

    NET Worth

    31 Mar 2024421.79
    31 Mar 2025676.63
    31 Mar 2026819.52
    Company Financials (Restated Consolidated): Each line is scaled to its own largest period, ₹ crore - compare periods within a line, not one line against another. Figures as published in the table below.
    Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
    Assets3,191.312,753.062,395.87
    Total Income4,202.053,569.633,862.44
    Profit After Tax127.417.7138.91
    EBITDA303.64174.06172.19
    NET Worth819.52676.63421.79
    Total Borrowing1,010.94963.671,042.53
    Amount in ₹ Crore

    A-One Steels India Ltd.'s revenue increased by 18% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 1552% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

    Recently Listed IPOs in Iron & Steel Products

    CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
    Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd.Mainboard₹124.88 Cr₹9316.64₹126.00+35.48%₹145.85
    Behari Lal Engineering Ltd.Mainboard₹301.62 Cr₹28517.21₹502.20+76.21%₹445.10
    Rajputana Stainless Ltd.Mainboard₹254.98 Cr₹12221.1₹113.03-7.35%₹167.41
    Anubhav Plast Ltd.SME₹24.00 Cr₹8010.67₹76.00-5.00%₹42.60
    Kasturi Metal Composite Ltd.SME₹17.61 Cr₹6423.59₹63.16-1.31%₹65.00
    Shri Kanha Stainless Ltd.SME₹46.28 Cr₹9016.23₹83.60-7.11%₹23.55
    Mittal Sections Ltd.SME₹52.91 Cr₹14331.15₹108.70-23.99%₹26.57
    M P K Steels (I) Ltd.SME₹25.74 Cr₹799.04₹83.50+5.70%₹93.15

    IPO Objects of the Issue

    #Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
    1Pre-payment or partial re-payment of a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company250.00
    2General Corporate Purposes—
    Total250.00

    The Company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds from the Issue towards the following objects:

    Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

    ROE

    Mar 31, 20251.69%
    Mar 31, 202614.70%

    ROCE

    Mar 31, 20257.03%
    Mar 31, 202612.86%

    RoNW

    Mar 31, 20251.25%
    Mar 31, 202615.43%

    PAT Margin

    Mar 31, 20250.34%
    Mar 31, 20263.04%

    EBITDA Margin

    Mar 31, 20254.91%
    Mar 31, 20267.29%
    Key Performance Indicator (KPI): The percentage ratios only; the table's absolute figures stay in the table. Figures as published in the table below.
    KPIMar 31, 2026Mar 31, 2025
    ROE14.70%1.69%
    ROCE12.86%7.03%
    Debt/Equity1.171.34
    RoNW15.43%1.25%
    PAT Margin3.04%0.34%
    EBITDA Margin7.29%4.91%
    NAV119.70—

    Check IPO Peer Comparison here.

    IPO Valuation

    Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
    EPS (₹)18.6116.50
    P/E (x)21.7624.55
    Market Cap at Offer Price₹2,772.84 Cr.₹3,128.05 Cr

    Disclaimer

    The value will be calculated using Equity Dilution = Share Holding Pre Issue - Share Holding Post Issue

    The Pre IPO EPS is calculated based on Pre issue shareholding as on date of RHP and the latest FY earnings as of March 31, 2026 available in RHP.

    The Post Issue EPS is calculated based on the Post issue shareholding and annualized FY earnings of March 31, 2026 available in RHP.

    Shareholding Structure

    Pre IPO

    • Promoter and Promoter Group85.86%
    • Public14.14%

    Post IPO

    • Promoter and Promoter Group74.51%
    • Public25.49%
    Shareholding Structure: Who holds the company before and after the issue. Figures as published in the table below.
    CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
    Promoter and Promoter Group85.86%74.51%
    Public14.14%25.49%
    Total100%100%

    Company Promoters: Sandeep Kumar, Sunil Jallan and Krishnan Kumar Jalan.

    Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholders

    NameCategoryEstimated Amount (₹ cr.)
    Sandeep KumarPromoter20.00
    Sunil JallanPromoter20.00
    Krishan Kumar JalanPromoter10.00
    Total—50.00

    *Estimated Amount (₹ cr.) shown until the actual number of shares offered in OFS is entered.

    A-One Steels IPO Recommendations

    Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
    Brokers1010
    Members0000

    IPO Subscription Status

    CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid for
    QIB (Ex Anchor)7.6919,87,5921,52,92,803
    NII25.8014,91,8253,84,82,886
    bNII (> ₹10L)26.189,94,5502,60,38,010
    sNII (< ₹10L)25.034,97,2751,24,44,876
    Retail9.1134,80,9263,17,09,740
    Employee5.1554,4962,80,867
    Total12.2370,14,8398,57,66,296

    The A-One Steels IPO is subscribed 12.23 times on September 28, 2026 6:53:45 PM (Day 3). The public issue subscribed 9.11 times in the retail category, 7.69 times in the QIB category, and 25.80 times in the NII category. Check Day by Day Subscription Details (Live Status)

    Reload

    Total Applications: 8,17,917

    IPO Registrar

    Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.

    8657578989/8069219065/8069219060

    ipo@bigshareonline.com

    IPO Lead Manager(s)

    PL Capital Markets Pvt.Ltd.

    Khambatta Securities Ltd.

    Contact Details

    A-One Steels India Ltd. Address

    A-One House, No. 326, CQAL Layout,

    Ward No. 08,

    Sahakarnagar,

    Bangalore Urban, Karnataka , 560092

    080-45646000

    legal@aonesteelgroup.com

    FAQ

    A-One Steels India: common questions

    Answered from this issue's own record.

    The A-One Steels India Mainboard IPO is priced at ₹405 per share, for an issue size of ₹405 crore.

    The issue opens on 24 Sept 2026 and closes on 28 Sept 2026, with listing expected on 1 Oct 2026.

    One lot is 37 shares, and applications must be in multiples of a lot. At the upper band that is ₹14,985 for one lot.

    Latest recorded subscription: QIB 7.69x, NII 25.8x, retail 9.11x (as of 27 Oct 2026).

    A-One Steels India listed at ₹455 on 1 Oct 2026. That was a gain of 12.35% against the issue price.